CSDMS models by numbers

From CSDMS

Models, tools and components

Models, tools and components per domain

Domain Models Tools Components
All domains 272 117 35
Terrestrial 141 103 11
Coastal 74 11 10
Marine 51 10 5
Hydrology 94 67 25
Geodynamic 19 2 1
Carbonates and Biogenics 1 0 0
Cryosphere 20 5 4
Climate 19 11 4


Model & tool contributions per calendar year

Year Models Tools Model & Tools with DOIs
2021 272 (3) 117 (0) 142
2020 269 (32) 117 (26) 142
2019 237 (15) 91 (3) 139
2018 222 (19) 88 (4) 136
2017 203 (19) 84 (4) 123
2016 184 (10) 80 (3) 118
2015 174 (17) 77 (3) 118
2014 157 (11) 74 (1) 113
2013 146 (2) 73 (4) 109
2012 144 (18) 69 (3) 109
2011 126 (20) 66 (4) 109
2010 106 (28) 62 (34) 100
2009 78 (78) 28 (28) 61

Note: Above numbers are total submissions in the repository by the end of each year, and submissions per year between brackets).

Models per language

Program language Count
Python 125
C 93
Fortran77 59
Matlab 58
Fortran90 52
C++ 32
Java 5
IDL 2
Other 35

Note: some models can be programmed in more than 1 language

Loading...

Models per operating system

Operating system Count
Linux 311
Windows 294
Unix 274
Mac OS 262
Other 14

Note: some models can run on multiple operating systems

Loading...

Are Models Cited?

There are currently 13,973 references added to the model reference repository. With this we track the total number of papers that cite a specific model, and a bibliometric rating in the form of the h-index for models: a version of the popular h-index that references a specific model rather than a unique author. The h-index metric has several benefits:

  • model developers and users can expose publications with model metadata and thereby highlight their research,
  • model users have an overview of all literature that is available for a model, and
  • a user can, based on the h-index, quickly see whether a model is well adopted within the community.
ModelNr. of pubsCitationsH-index
WRF112967875110
SWAT109561468103
TOPMODEL5242290276
VIC5732379074
MODFLOW9912736566
ApsimX7932090964
SWAN8681815959
OpenFOAM10001685652
Ecopath with Ecosim3531096951
ROMS4081281048
WAVEWATCH III ^TM521727442
HBV233660141
SICOPOLIS136517440
Delft3D622680238
Princeton Ocean Model (POM)345885138
ADCIRC387577137
RHESSys121445435
OTIS76428735
LISFLOOD142448434
FVCOM307502233
HSPF240416933
DHSVM83301431
The TELEMAC system216303630
XBeach277298129
MITgcm92512528
FUNWAVE117398225
PHREEQC314357225
CICE137324825
MICOM54302824
CHILD36261924
PRMS90241424
HAMSOM50127922
HydroTrend51132621
Caesar44142820
Demeter34168419
GNE30232319
ALFRESCO22223519
PIHM4297818
SWMM94119317
Alpine3D39124617
SPARROW23233917
SNOWPACK19193917
WOFOST54164616
PISM44107216
BOM44101916
GIPL2663015
REF-DIF18130314
ParFlow27205813
ISSM4458013
QTCM20122612
CLUMondo2163212
SPHYSICS20309512
STWAVE5377612
QUAL2K7066511
ELCIRC26100311
Sedflux2242411
LOADEST1984510
CREST2579110
WRF-Hydro341849
GeoClaw225029
TauDEM4119359
CEM1110809
Underworld2138799
Anuga221428
Landlab332068
ChesROMS949528
GSFLOW155068
SIBERIA911618
UEB126228
CAESAR Lisflood322377
Badlands15976
GISS GCM ModelE108576
TopoToolbox154196
DR3M142256
CBOFS2748806
Cyclopath73746
DLBRM91446
QUODDY12705
NearCoM71765
MIDAS71495
CryoGrid391195
GEOMBEST72515
River Network Bed-Material Sediment61655
GEOtop105005
UMCESroms548695
DeltaSIM5955
TOPOG107635
Symphonie53685
WILSIM5464
WBMsed5684
OlaFlow92264
ILAMB71224
PIHMgis41274
TISC54154
TAo51644
RivMAP8644
AquaTellUs5704
SBM52354
GOLEM513804
WBM-WTM69654
Gc2d43884
Glimmer-CISM45014
DeltaRCM4894
MARSSIM510344
OGGM5343
HIM32353
TopoFlow8353
DrEICH algorithm3653
Plume41013
1D Hillslope MCMC41803
Cliffs3583
SEA41903
MARM5D5953
Bio44133
TURBINS4652
Zscape22732
LaMEM2262
AeoLiS6952
Sedtrans053602
EF53582
STORM3252
WSGFAM3752
Eolian Dune Model3862
Hydromad72022
DROG3D3832
Auto marsh2602
CMFT23772
YANGs3822
Detrital Thermochron2682
Coastal Dune Model31872
StreamPower3782
CAM-CARMA210942
SedFoam-2.07442
Mocsy2282
GISS AOM25022
Flex2D-ADI3712
Diffusion31282
Channel-Oscillation3672
SNAC3712
Iceages32922
FVshock31542
SELFE23912
Elv-GST2432
OTEQ21082
Hogback2222
River Erosion Model272
LTRANS42612
Meander Centerline Migration Model4752
MOM63122
PSTSWM21002
Manningseq-bouldersforpaleohydrology251
FUNDY291
Barrier Inlet Environment (BRIE) Model321
Lithology121
KWAVE1331
ChannelProfiler1551
DepthDependentTaylorDiffuser1551
CVPM221
LEMming2121
DeltaRCM Vegetation111
LinearDiffuser1551
MFDrouting2481
LavaFlow2D2481
Ice-sheet-Glacier-reconstruction2481
CMIP11511
TopoFlow-Snowmelt-Degree-Day171
SedBerg2261
TopoFlow-Data-HIS1301
GFlex2181
TopoFlow-Channels-Kinematic Wave171
FTCS2D-TerraceDiffusion2481
FractionalNoises1D2481
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Read File171
LONGPRO2231
GullyErosionProfiler1D1271
Bing21391
BRaKE1271
Coupled1D2481
Wetland3P1611
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Energy Balance171
SWEHR271
Flex1D2481
Bedrock Fault Scarp2441
WAVEREF2231
LOGDIST2231
WACCM-EE11261
FractionalNoises2D2481
RiverSynth1211
BlockLab141
TURB2231
MFDrouting-Successive2481
DynEarthSol3D121
OTTER2111
Nitrate Network Model191
1DBreachingTurbidityCurrent1171
FLDTA2231
PsHIC2381
LEMming2181
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Green-Ampt171
TopoFlow-Snowmelt-Energy Balance171
Avulsion2511
ThawLake1D1121
SUSP2231
TopoFlow-Diversions171
Bedrock Erosion Model2481
Subside2511
2DFLOWVEL2231
FillinPitsFlatsDEM1481
Erode281
RiverMUSE1171
BatTri1311
SoilInfiltrationGreenAmpt1331
GLUDM161
Terrainbento121
TopoFlow-Saturated Zone-Darcy Layers171
OverlandFlow1141
SIGNUM1261
BEDLOAD2231
SPACE1161
FTCS2D2481
Compact2801
WINDSEA2231
WDUNE191
TopoFlow-Channels-Dynamic Wave171
TopoFlow-Meteorology171
Hyper2291
SurfaceRoughness1231
STSWM16411
TopoFlow-Channels-Diffusive Wave171
EstuarineMorphologyEstimator121
LateralVerticalIncision1181
Spirals1D2481
Hilltop flow routing1231
FTCS1D-NonLinear2481
CosmoLand11171
IDA171
STVENANT2231
LITHFLEX21231
GrainHill121
Point-Tidal-flat2971
Area-Slope Equation Calculator2381
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Priestley Taylor171
ACADIA1221
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Smith-Parlange171
SLAMM 6.72131
ESCAPE331
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Richards 1D171
OptimalCycleID1111
Cross Shore Sediment Flux1251
ADI-2D2481
Bifurcation181
Meanderpy1151
Hilltop and hillslope morphology extraction1461
FwDET1221
ECSimpleSnow12031
Fourier-Bessel-integration2481
SVELA2231
SETTLE2231
ENTRAIN2231
Sakura2461
SiStER1121
ENTRAINH2231
DELTA2231
MRSAA1271
RAFEM141
GST-extendedmodel1111
Inflow2441
Flex2D2481
CarboCAT3131
OrderID1211
LITHFLEX11231
Pllcart3d211