CSDMS models by numbers

From CSDMS

Models, tools and components

Models, tools and components per domain

Domain Models Tools Components
All domains 281 122 35
Terrestrial 147 106 11
Coastal 75 14 10
Marine 52 11 5
Hydrology 100 72 25
Geodynamic 19 4 1
Carbonates and Biogenics 1 1 0
Cryosphere 20 7 4
Climate 19 15 4


Model & tool contributions per calendar year

Year Models Tools Model & Tools with DOIs
2021 281 (11) 122 (5) 147
2020 270 (32) 117 (26) 143
2019 238 (15) 91 (3) 140
2018 223 (19) 88 (4) 137
2017 204 (19) 84 (4) 124
2016 185 (10) 80 (3) 119
2015 175 (17) 77 (3) 119
2014 158 (11) 74 (1) 114
2013 147 (2) 73 (4) 110
2012 145 (18) 69 (3) 110
2011 127 (20) 66 (4) 110
2010 107 (28) 62 (34) 101
2009 79 (79) 28 (28) 62

Note: Above numbers are total submissions in the repository by the end of each year, and submissions per year between brackets).

Models per language

Program language Count
Python 133
C 94
Fortran77 59
Matlab 59
Fortran90 56
C++ 32
Java 5
IDL 2
Other 36

Note: some models can be programmed in more than 1 language

Loading...

Models per operating system

Operating system Count
Linux 323
Windows 307
Unix 284
Mac OS 273
Other 14

Note: some models can run on multiple operating systems

Loading...

Are Models Cited?

There are currently 14,957 references added to the model reference repository. With this we track the total number of papers that cite a specific model, and a bibliometric rating in the form of the h-index for models: a version of the popular h-index that references a specific model rather than a unique author. The h-index metric has several benefits:

  • model developers and users can expose publications with model metadata and thereby highlight their research,
  • model users have an overview of all literature that is available for a model, and
  • a user can, based on the h-index, quickly see whether a model is well adopted within the community.
ModelNr. of added referencesCitationsH-index
WRF122082190119
SWAT118171073109
TOPMODEL5362440179
VIC5942763178
MODFLOW10413112171
ApsimX8452473069
SWAN9162146765
OpenFOAM10222214058
Ecopath with Ecosim3731226553
ROMS4461467351
WAVEWATCH III ^TM581976048
HBV244776645
SICOPOLIS135598144
Delft3D677835641
Princeton Ocean Model (POM)351940141
LISFLOOD151533240
ADCIRC417681540
RHESSys126494436
FVCOM318582735
OTIS77459535
HSPF248461734
XBeach299379132
DHSVM85332432
The TELEMAC system223342031
MITgcm94553029
PHREEQC314473928
CICE143373328
FUNWAVE125442926
CHILD37285825
PRMS91270325
GISS GCM ModelE50401624
HAMSOM52134924
MICOM55314824
Caesar46167222
HydroTrend51146222
SWMM102149121
GNE30257921
PIHM43115820
SIBERIA26200419
Alpine3D40140519
Demeter37182619
ALFRESCO22241119
SPARROW24256418
PISM48145118
WOFOST60185017
BOM45112017
SNOWPACK19205517
UEB28103316
ISSM4577915
GIPL2674915
CREST29105414
ELCIRC26110114
ParFlow28224714
STWAVE6594814
REF-DIF18136114
QUAL2K7778213
SPHYSICS21326613
QTCM20139813
Glimmer-CISM1985612
CLUMondo2587912
Landlab3535411
GEOtop2987211
Sedflux2444311
Underworld21496710
LOADEST2193710
HYPE252769
DLBRM142399
CAESAR Lisflood343379
Anuga221739
GSFLOW155859
Symphonie125099
STSWM1114069
GISS AOM108399
WRF-Hydro452449
GeoClaw256169
TauDEM4220939
CEM1111499
ChesROMS955368
CryoGrid391817
TopoToolbox165997
CBOFS2754537
Badlands151487
WBMsed104417
WBM-WTM1012526
DR3M142366
Cyclopath73966
RivMAP81445
ILAMB92165
MARSSIM710385
TISC64775
PSTSWM51405
GOLEM614785
QUODDY14795
NearCoM82095
MIDAS71495
GEOMBEST72765
River Network Bed-Material Sediment62395
UMCESroms554365
DeltaSIM51025
TOPOG107875
OGGM8604
SedFoam-2.07894
WILSIM5534
OlaFlow102924
PIHMgis41374
TAo51744
AquaTellUs5784
SBM52424
Gc2d44114
DeltaRCM41014
TURBINS4843
EF54943
AeoLiS71253
Hydromad72193
FwDET4533
LTRANS63883
HIM32453
TopoFlow8543
DrEICH algorithm3883
Plume41053
1D Hillslope MCMC42073
Cliffs3813
SEA41913
MARM5D5943
Bio44303
CVPM262
Manningseq-bouldersforpaleohydrology292
SLAMM 6.72202
ESCAPE352
Barrier Inlet Environment (BRIE) Model392
MARSSIM V428442
MRSAA2432
Zscape22852
LaMEM2342
Sedtrans053682
STORM3262
WSGFAM3762
Eolian Dune Model31032
DROG3D3862
Auto marsh2772
CMFT24092
YANGs3982
Detrital Thermochron2712
Coastal Dune Model32132
StreamPower3942
CAM-CARMA213952
Mocsy2422
Flex2D-ADI3872
Diffusion31312
Channel-Oscillation3822
SNAC3772
Iceages33122
FVshock31662
SELFE24322
Elv-GST2812
OTEQ21122
Hogback2302
River Erosion Model2102
Meander Centerline Migration Model4852
MOM63232
Mixed bedrock-alluvial morphodynamic111
MCPM221
CVFEM Rift2D121
Rescal-snow111
HexWatershed121
CoastMorpho2D1111
MarshPondModel151
GRLP2201
FUNDY2111
Lithology141
KWAVE1471
ChannelProfiler1791
DepthDependentTaylorDiffuser1791
LEMming2131
DeltaRCM Vegetation141
LinearDiffuser1791
MFDrouting2631
LavaFlow2D2631
Ice-sheet-Glacier-reconstruction2631
CMIP11631
TopoFlow-Snowmelt-Degree-Day171
SedBerg2271
TopoFlow-Data-HIS1311
GFlex2191
TopoFlow-Channels-Kinematic Wave171
FTCS2D-TerraceDiffusion2631
FractionalNoises1D2631
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Read File171
LONGPRO2231
GullyErosionProfiler1D1341
Bing21451
BRaKE1411
Coupled1D2631
Wetland3P1671
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Energy Balance171
SWEHR2151
Flex1D2631
Bedrock Fault Scarp2511
WAVEREF2231
LOGDIST2231
WACCM-EE11401
FractionalNoises2D2631
RiverSynth1241
BlockLab1141
TURB2231
MFDrouting-Successive2631
DynEarthSol3D251
OTTER2281
Nitrate Network Model1171
1DBreachingTurbidityCurrent1191
FLDTA2231
PsHIC2411
LEMming2211
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Green-Ampt171
TopoFlow-Snowmelt-Energy Balance171
Avulsion2531
ThawLake1D1141
SUSP2231
TopoFlow-Diversions171
Bedrock Erosion Model2631
Subside2531
2DFLOWVEL2231
FillinPitsFlatsDEM1631
Erode281
RiverMUSE1171
BatTri1321
SoilInfiltrationGreenAmpt1471
GLUDM181
Terrainbento171
TopoFlow-Saturated Zone-Darcy Layers171
OverlandFlow1201
SIGNUM1421
BEDLOAD2231
SPACE1251
FTCS2D2631
Compact2851
WINDSEA2231
WDUNE191
TopoFlow-Channels-Dynamic Wave171
TopoFlow-Meteorology171
Hyper2311
SurfaceRoughness1251
TopoFlow-Channels-Diffusive Wave171
EstuarineMorphologyEstimator141
LateralVerticalIncision1281
Spirals1D2631
Hilltop flow routing1351
FTCS1D-NonLinear2631
CosmoLand11191
IDA1101
STVENANT2231
LITHFLEX21231
GrainHill131
Point-Tidal-flat21041
Area-Slope Equation Calculator2411
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Priestley Taylor171
ACADIA1221
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Smith-Parlange171
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Richards 1D171
OptimalCycleID1141
Cross Shore Sediment Flux1361
ADI-2D2631
Bifurcation1151
Meanderpy1371
Hilltop and hillslope morphology extraction1541
ECSimpleSnow12191
Fourier-Bessel-integration2631
SVELA2231
SETTLE2231
ENTRAIN2231
Sakura2491
SiStER1151
ENTRAINH2231
DELTA2231
RAFEM1111
GST-extendedmodel1261
Inflow2441
Flex2D2631
CarboCAT3181
OrderID1241
LITHFLEX11231
Pllcart3d211