CSDMS models by numbers

From CSDMS

Models, tools and components

Models, tools and components per domain

Domain Models Tools Components
All domains 276 122 35
Terrestrial 143 106 11
Coastal 75 14 10
Marine 52 11 5
Hydrology 96 72 25
Geodynamic 19 4 1
Carbonates and Biogenics 1 1 0
Cryosphere 20 7 4
Climate 19 15 4


Model & tool contributions per calendar year

Year Models Tools Model & Tools with DOIs
2021 276 (6) 122 (5) 146
2020 270 (32) 117 (26) 143
2019 238 (15) 91 (3) 140
2018 223 (19) 88 (4) 137
2017 204 (19) 84 (4) 124
2016 185 (10) 80 (3) 119
2015 175 (17) 77 (3) 119
2014 158 (11) 74 (1) 114
2013 147 (2) 73 (4) 110
2012 145 (18) 69 (3) 110
2011 127 (20) 66 (4) 110
2010 107 (28) 62 (34) 101
2009 79 (79) 28 (28) 62

Note: Above numbers are total submissions in the repository by the end of each year, and submissions per year between brackets).

Models per language

Program language Count
Python 132
C 94
Fortran77 59
Matlab 58
Fortran90 53
C++ 32
Java 5
IDL 2
Other 35

Note: some models can be programmed in more than 1 language

Loading...

Models per operating system

Operating system Count
Linux 319
Windows 302
Unix 283
Mac OS 270
Other 14

Note: some models can run on multiple operating systems

Loading...

Are Models Cited?

There are currently 14,641 references added to the model reference repository. With this we track the total number of papers that cite a specific model, and a bibliometric rating in the form of the h-index for models: a version of the popular h-index that references a specific model rather than a unique author. The h-index metric has several benefits:

  • model developers and users can expose publications with model metadata and thereby highlight their research,
  • model users have an overview of all literature that is available for a model, and
  • a user can, based on the h-index, quickly see whether a model is well adopted within the community.
ModelNr. of pubsCitationsH-index
WRF118477925117
SWAT114067645108
VIC5872660877
TOPMODEL5292387677
MODFLOW10182970768
ApsimX8322368068
SWAN8992038162
OpenFOAM10162050756
Ecopath with Ecosim3621191053
ROMS4411408250
WAVEWATCH III ^TM558911748
HBV239744844
SICOPOLIS134568343
Princeton Ocean Model (POM)350921841
ADCIRC411650439
Delft3D663781839
LISFLOOD147507637
RHESSys125480136
OTIS76444235
FVCOM314558134
HSPF244448334
The TELEMAC system220328431
DHSVM85321531
XBeach293352030
CICE142359528
MITgcm93540028
PHREEQC314439327
CHILD36275825
PRMS91259925
FUNWAVE122425525
GISS GCM ModelE50391324
HAMSOM52132824
MICOM55310524
HydroTrend51140422
Caesar45158721
PIHM43108320
GNE30248720
SWMM98138920
Alpine3D40134019
Demeter36178919
ALFRESCO22235519
SPARROW23249418
PISM47134518
SIBERIA26191518
WOFOST57181217
BOM45109917
SNOWPACK19201817
ISSM4472715
UEB28100715
GIPL2671715
ParFlow28218114
STWAVE6492314
REF-DIF18132714
SPHYSICS21319913
QTCM20138013
CREST2698213
ELCIRC26107013
QUAL2K7475112
Glimmer-CISM1983612
CLUMondo2381012
GEOtop2883811
Sedflux2443711
Landlab3432810
LOADEST2190910
CAESAR Lisflood333129
Anuga221609
GSFLOW155569
Symphonie125009
STSWM1113919
GISS AOM108219
WRF-Hydro382169
GeoClaw235699
TauDEM4220489
CEM1111189
Underworld2149339
DLBRM142398
ChesROMS953508
Badlands151367
WBMsed103837
CryoGrid391636
WBM-WTM1012226
TopoToolbox155346
DR3M142276
CBOFS2752716
Cyclopath73896
RivMAP81135
ILAMB71885
MARSSIM710015
TISC64565
PSTSWM51385
GOLEM614425
QUODDY14765
NearCoM82015
MIDAS71485
GEOMBEST72635
River Network Bed-Material Sediment62115
UMCESroms552565
DeltaSIM51015
TOPOG107795
SedFoam-2.07784
WILSIM5484
OlaFlow92754
PIHMgis41324
TAo51694
AquaTellUs5774
SBM52384
Gc2d44024
DeltaRCM4964
AeoLiS71153
Hydromad72143
FwDET4383
LTRANS63723
OGGM7423
HIM32433
TopoFlow8493
DrEICH algorithm3763
Plume41033
1D Hillslope MCMC41973
Cliffs3763
SEA41913
MARM5D5933
Bio44183
SLAMM 6.72192
ESCAPE352
Barrier Inlet Environment (BRIE) Model372
MARSSIM V428092
MRSAA2402
TURBINS4732
Zscape22792
LaMEM2342
Sedtrans053662
EF53832
STORM3252
WSGFAM3742
Eolian Dune Model31002
DROG3D3842
Auto marsh2692
CMFT23962
YANGs3872
Detrital Thermochron2692
Coastal Dune Model32062
StreamPower3912
CAM-CARMA213262
Mocsy2402
Flex2D-ADI3842
Diffusion31292
Channel-Oscillation3792
SNAC3752
Iceages33052
FVshock31632
SELFE24232
Elv-GST2622
OTEQ21102
Hogback2262
River Erosion Model292
Meander Centerline Migration Model4832
MOM63212
Mixed bedrock-alluvial morphodynamic111
MCPM211
CVFEM Rift2D121
Rescal-snow111
HexWatershed121
CoastMorpho2D171
MarshPondModel151
GRLP2191
Manningseq-bouldersforpaleohydrology261
FUNDY2101
Lithology141
KWAVE1421
ChannelProfiler1751
DepthDependentTaylorDiffuser1751
CVPM221
LEMming2121
DeltaRCM Vegetation141
LinearDiffuser1751
MFDrouting2601
LavaFlow2D2601
Ice-sheet-Glacier-reconstruction2601
CMIP11581
TopoFlow-Snowmelt-Degree-Day171
SedBerg2251
TopoFlow-Data-HIS1311
GFlex2181
TopoFlow-Channels-Kinematic Wave171
FTCS2D-TerraceDiffusion2601
FractionalNoises1D2601
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Read File171
LONGPRO2231
GullyErosionProfiler1D1301
Bing21431
BRaKE1361
Coupled1D2601
Wetland3P1651
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Energy Balance171
SWEHR2141
Flex1D2601
Bedrock Fault Scarp2481
WAVEREF2231
LOGDIST2231
WACCM-EE11341
FractionalNoises2D2601
RiverSynth1231
BlockLab1121
TURB2231
MFDrouting-Successive2601
DynEarthSol3D231
OTTER2191
Nitrate Network Model1151
1DBreachingTurbidityCurrent1191
FLDTA2231
PsHIC2401
LEMming2191
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Green-Ampt171
TopoFlow-Snowmelt-Energy Balance171
Avulsion2511
ThawLake1D1141
SUSP2231
TopoFlow-Diversions171
Bedrock Erosion Model2601
Subside2511
2DFLOWVEL2231
FillinPitsFlatsDEM1601
Erode281
RiverMUSE1171
BatTri1321
SoilInfiltrationGreenAmpt1421
GLUDM171
Terrainbento171
TopoFlow-Saturated Zone-Darcy Layers171
OverlandFlow1191
SIGNUM1331
BEDLOAD2231
SPACE1241
FTCS2D2601
Compact2831
WINDSEA2231
WDUNE191
TopoFlow-Channels-Dynamic Wave171
TopoFlow-Meteorology171
Hyper2301
SurfaceRoughness1231
TopoFlow-Channels-Diffusive Wave171
EstuarineMorphologyEstimator141
LateralVerticalIncision1241
Spirals1D2601
Hilltop flow routing1321
FTCS1D-NonLinear2601
CosmoLand11181
IDA1101
STVENANT2231
LITHFLEX21231
GrainHill131
Point-Tidal-flat21041
Area-Slope Equation Calculator2401
TopoFlow-Evaporation-Priestley Taylor171
ACADIA1221
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Smith-Parlange171
TopoFlow-Infiltration-Richards 1D171
OptimalCycleID1131
Cross Shore Sediment Flux1341
ADI-2D2601
Bifurcation1141
Meanderpy1271
Hilltop and hillslope morphology extraction1501
ECSimpleSnow12091
Fourier-Bessel-integration2601
SVELA2231
SETTLE2231
ENTRAIN2231
Sakura2471
SiStER1131
ENTRAINH2231
DELTA2231
RAFEM1111
GST-extendedmodel1171
Inflow2441
Flex2D2601
CarboCAT3171
OrderID1201
LITHFLEX11231
Pllcart3d211