CSDMS meeting 2018: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| Greg Tucker | | Greg Tucker | ||
| [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Greg Tucker | Introduction to the Natural Hazards Modeling WS ]] | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Greg Tucker | Introduction to the Natural Hazards Modeling WS ]] | ||
|- | |||
| Justin Laurence | |||
| [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Justin Laurence | NSF update on PREEVENTS program and more]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Susan Cutter | | Susan Cutter |
Revision as of 12:04, 27 May 2018
Geoprocesses, geohazards - CSDMS 2018
May 22-24th 2018 in Boulder Colorado, USA
Agenda
Click here to view the final agenda
Presentations
Keynote talks
Clinics
Presented by | Title |
---|---|
Irina Overeem | Permafrost Toolbox |
Sediment Experimentalist Network (SEN) | Sediment Experimentalist Network (SEN) - Wrangling your research data |
Guy Schumann and Jeffrey Neal | LISFLOOD-FP Clinic: Introduction to Flood Hazard Modeling |
Steve Roberts and Mariela Perignon | Hydrodynamic modeling using the open source package ANUGA |
Mark Piper | BMI Live! |
Nicole Gasparini | Landlab with Hydroshare |
Katy Barnhart | Model sensitivity analysis and optimization with Dakota and Landlab |
Cam Wobus and Mark Lorie | Physical and Socio-Economic Data for Natural Hazards |
Doug Edmonds and Samapriya Roy | An Introduction to using Google Earth Engine |
Ethan Gutmann | Making Use of Climate Model Output: Downscaling for Regional Applications |
Chris Jenkins and Jeff Obelcz | Forum on Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning: What lies ahead for Earth Surface Modeling? |
Chris Sherwood | How to make accurate digital elevation models using imagery from drones |
Posters