CSDMS meeting 2018: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
=Agenda= | =Agenda= | ||
Click [[ | Click [[Media:CSDMS2018FinalAgenda.pdf|here]] to view the final agenda | ||
=Presentations= | =Presentations= | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
!class="top_presentations_col2" {{H13}}| Title | !class="top_presentations_col2" {{H13}}| Title | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brad Murray | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Brad Murray | Welcome ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Greg Tucker | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Greg Tucker | Introduction to the Natural Hazards Modeling WS ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Susan Cutter | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Susan Cutter | Social Vulnerability and Community Resilience to Natural Hazards: Models, Tools, and Practice ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | David George | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting David George | Modeling earth-surface flow hazards with D-Claw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paul Bates | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Paul Bates | Modelling flood risk in the continental US ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Julio Hoffiman Mendes | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Julio Hoffiman Mendes | ImageQuilting.jl: A code for generating 3D stratigraphy from data collected in flume experiments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rachel Glade | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Rachel Glade | Modeling blocky hillslope evolution in layered landscapes ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mike Willis | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Mike Willis | Private Eyes are Watching You ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Phaedra Upton | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Phaedra Upton | Earthquake-induced landslides and landscape dynamics: The 2016 Kaikōura Earthquake and response ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chris Jenkins | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Chris Jenkins | Scale- and Process-Jumps in a Multimodel Project on Hurricane Impacts at the Seabed]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jenny Suckale | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Jenny Suckale | Multiphase instabilities and extreme events in different natural systems ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Robert Weiss | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Robert Weiss | Simulating the tsunami hazard: quantitative predictions ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Jannis Hoch | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Jannis Hoch | GLOFRIM – A globally applicable framework for integrated hydrologic-hydrodynamic modeling ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Joannes Westerink | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Joannes Westerink | Storm surge model ADCIRC for risk assessment ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Joel Johnson | ||
| [[CSDMS | | [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Joel Johnson | Using tsunami sediment transport experiments to improve paleohydraulic inverse models]] | ||
|- | |||
| Terry Idol | |||
| [[CSDMS 2018 annual meeting Terry Idol | Disasters: Increasing Interoperability for User-driven State-of-the-Art Data and Models ]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:20, 13 May 2018
Geoprocesses, geohazards - CSDMS 2018
May 22-24th 2018 in Boulder Colorado, USA
Thank You
On behalf of CSDMS, we thank the Keynote Speakers, Clinic Leaders, Session Chairs, Poster Session Presenters, members of the Executive and Steering Committees, and every participant who helped to make this a productive and successful meeting.
Agenda
Click here to view the final agenda
Presentations
Keynote talks
Clinics
Presented by | Title |
---|---|
Irina Overeem & Mark Piper | Bringing CSDMS Models into the Classroom |
Mariela Perignon | ANUGA - An open-source model of river flood morphodynamics (and other hydrological disasters) |
Jean-Arthur Olive | Introduction to coupled geodynamics-surface process modeling with SiStER |
Tatiana Filatova | Spatial agent-based models: introducing individual interacting actors in environmental models |
Irina Overeem & Elchin Jafarov & Kang Wang | Modeling Permafrost; a new software toolbox to explore frozen grounds |
Nicole Gasparini | Modeling Earth-Surface Dynamics with Landlab 1.0 |
Allen Lee | Good enough practices for reproducible scientific computation |
Raleigh Martin | The Sediment Experimentalist Network (SEN) Knowledge Base |
Reed Maxwell | Beyond Groundwater Modeling: Integrated Simulation of Watershed Systems using ParFlow |
Kim de Mutsert | Introduction to EcoPath with Ecosim |
Mark Piper & Eric Hutton | BMI: Live! |
Katy Barnhart | Model sensitivity analysis and optimization with Dakota and Landlab |
Posters