CSDMS meeting 2014: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_Jean-ArthurOlive.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_Jean-ArthurOlive.pdf]] | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_Jean-ArthurOlive.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_Jean-ArthurOlive.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Francis '''Rengers''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Francis Rengers | Parameter Optimization for a Headcut Erosion Model]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image: | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_FrancisRengers.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_FrancisRengers.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Kimberly '''Rogers''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Kimberly Rogers | Simplifying the Ganges-Brahmaputra sediment dispersal system using a coupled model-field approach]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image: | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_KimberlyRogers.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_KimberlyRogers.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Salik Anders '''Rosing''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Salik Anders Rosing | Modeling the circulation of the NW European shelf seas – present and deep past.]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image: | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_SalikAndersRosing.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_SalikAndersRosing.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Shimelis '''Setegn''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Shimelis Setegn | Hydrological model application and prediction uncertainty analysis]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image: | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_ShimelisSetegn.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_ShimelisSetegn.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Kristin '''Sweeney''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Kristin Sweeney | Testing bedrock incision models in a mixed bedrock-alluvial system: High Cascades, Oregon]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image: | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_KristinSweeney.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_KristinSweeney.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Laura '''Swiler''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Laura Swiler | Dakota: A Toolkit for Sensitivity Analysis, Uncertainty Quantification, and Calibration]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image: | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_LauraSwiler.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_LauraSwiler.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Arnaud '''Temme''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Arnaud Temme | A new soil-landscape model: focus on its subsurface architecture]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image: | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_ArnaudTemme.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_ArnaudTemme.pdf]] | ||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Phaedra '''Upton''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Phaedra Upton | How does topography control shallow geological processes?]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_PhaedraUpton.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_PhaedraUpton.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Ya Ping '''Wang''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Ya Ping Wang | Water and sediment discharge into the sea from Yangtze River: an improving measurement]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_YaPingWang.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_YaPingWang.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Joshua '''Watts''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Joshua Watts | Agent-Based Modeling Research: Topics, Tools, and Methods]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JoshuaWatts.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JoshuaWatts.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Andrew '''Wickert''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Andrew Wickert | Integrating glaciers and isostatic deformation into Landlab, a computational framework for Earth-surface systems]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_AndrewWickert.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_AndrewWickert.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Fei '''Xing''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Fei Xing | Hydrodynamics and morphological changes of the Wax Lake Delta (WLD) during hurricane Rita, 2005]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_FeiXing.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_FeiXing.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Xuan '''Yu''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Xuan Yu | Parameter and model uncertainty analysis of a physics-based hydrologic model: a comparative study of GLUE and Gaussian process emulator]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_XuanYu.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_XuanYu.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Yu '''Zhang''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Yu Zhang | | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_YuZhang.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_YuZhang.pdf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| |
Revision as of 15:31, 17 April 2014
Uncertainty and Sensitivity in Surface Dynamics Modeling
May 20-22th 2014 in Boulder Colorado, USAMeeting logistics
Presentations
Keynote talks
Clinics
Presented by | Title |
---|---|
Fotis Sotiropoulos | The SAFL Virtual StreamLab (VSL3D): High Resolution Simulation of Turbulent Flow, Sediment Transport, and Morphodynamics in Waterways |
Greg Tucker & Daniel Hobley | Creative computing with Landlab: A flexible Python package for rapidly building and exploring 2D surface-dynamics models |
Eunseo Choi | SNAC: A 3D parallel explicit finite element code for long-term lithospheric deformation modeling |
Courtney Harris | Regional Ocean Modeling System (ROMS) |
Chris Jenkins | Carbonate Models Clinic - carbo* suite |
Laura Swiler | Dakota: A Toolkit for Sensitivity Analysis, Uncertainty Quantification, and Calibration |
Mark Piper & Irina Overeem | WMT: The CSDMS Web Modeling Tool |
Scott Peckham | Introduction to the Basic Model Interface and CSDMS Standard Names |
Monte Lunacek | Interactive Data Analysis with Python |
Joshua Watts | Agent-Based Modeling Research: Topics, Tools, and Methods |
Posters
Is your poster not displayed below? Please email your poster to:CSDMSweb@colorado.edu. We can open a FTP site for you if the poster is to large to email. Thank you!