CSDMS meeting 2015: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster RyanSincavage |Comparing morphologic and stratigraphic field data from a tectonic basin on the Ganges-Brahmaputra River delta with results from a reduced-complexity model for river delta formation]] | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster RyanSincavage |Comparing morphologic and stratigraphic field data from a tectonic basin on the Ganges-Brahmaputra River delta with results from a reduced-complexity model for river delta formation]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_RyanSincavage.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_RyanSincavage.pdf]] | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_RyanSincavage.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_RyanSincavage.pdf]] | ||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Monica '''Stone''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster MonicaStone |Quantifying the influence of land use/land cover change on inland flooding occurrence and severity following hurricane events using a physically-based hydrology/hydraulics model]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_MonicaStone.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_MonicaStone.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Mahdad '''Talebpour''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster MahdadTalebpour |Secondary current simulations in open channels with different bed roughness configurations]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_MahdadTalebpour.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_MahdadTalebpour.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Danielle '''Tarpley''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster DanielleTarpley |Including fine-grained sediment processes within numerical representations of a partially-mixed estuary, the York River, Virginia]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_DanielleTarpley.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_DanielleTarpley.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Alejandro '''Tejedor''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster AlejandroTejedor |A graph-theoretic approach to Studying Deltaic Systems: Quantifying Complexity and Self-Organization]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_AlejandroTejedor.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_AlejandroTejedor.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Reggie '''Walters''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster ReggieWalters |Soil carbon in the Critical Zone: spinning up an ecohydrologic model using spatiotemporally distributed data records]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_ReggieWalters.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_ReggieWalters.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Tong '''Wan''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster TongWan |Bedload sediment modeling at a global scale based on the WBMsed model]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_TongWan.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_TongWan.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Katelyn '''Watson''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster KatelynWatson |Assessing the water balance of Dry Creek Experimental Watershed via an integrated modeling system]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_KatelynWatson.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_KatelynWatson.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Patricia '''Wiberg''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster PatriciaWiberg |Quantifying the spatial distribution of bed properties in shallow coastal bays]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_PatriciaWiberg.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_PatriciaWiberg.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Garry '''Willgoose''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster GarryWillgoose |Developing a soils-regolith evolution model for the design of covers for hazardous and nuclear waste containment facilities]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_GarryWillgoose.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_GarryWillgoose.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Fei '''Xing''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster FeiXing |The impacts of hurricanes and winter cold fronts on the morphological evolution of the Wax Lake Delta, LA]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_FeiXing.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_FeiXing.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Yuncheng '''Xu''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster YunchengXu |Morphological impact of large woody debris: Numerical and Experimental Modeling]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_YunchengXu.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_YunchengXu.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Yu '''Zhang''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster YuZhang |The harmony of data-model interaction in landscape evolution modeling, an example from the Shale Hills CZO of central Pennsylvania]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_YuZhang.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_YuZhang.pdf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:09, 23 April 2015
Models meet Data, Data meet Models
May 26-28th 2015 in Boulder Colorado, USA
Presentations
Keynote talks
Clinics
Presented by | Title |
---|---|
Mark Piper & Eric Hutton | WMT and the Dakota iterative systems toolkit |
Chris Duffy | Accessing National Data and Distributed Models for Catchment Simulation |
Zhen Cheng (Charlie) & Tian-Jian Hsu (Tom) | Modeling Coastal Sediment Transport Using OpenFOAM® |
Phaedra Upton & Sam Roy | Exploring the influence of fault damage and fault slip on the patterns and rates of fluvial incision using CHILD and Matlab |
Brad Murray & Andrew Ashton | Coastline Evolution Model (CEM) |
Eric Hutton & Mark Piper | Wrapping Existing Models with the Basic Modeling Interface |
Jon Goodall | Integrated Modeling Concepts |
Irina Overeem | Bringing CSDMS Models into the Classroom |
Greg Tucker | Landlab: A Python library for building, exploring, and coupling 2D surface-process models |
Jon Pollak & Jon Goodall | Data Access and Publication with the CUAHSI Water Data Center |
Posters
Is your poster not displayed below? Please email your poster to:CSDMSweb@colorado.edu. We can open a FTP site for you if the poster is to large to email. Thank you!