CSDMS meeting 2014: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Jeremy Kerr | Comparing three approaches to facies transitions in a carbonate stratigraphic model]] | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Jeremy Kerr | Comparing three approaches to facies transitions in a carbonate stratigraphic model]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JeremyKerr.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JeremyKerr.pdf]] | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JeremyKerr.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JeremyKerr.pdf]] | ||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Albert '''Kettner''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Albert Kettner | TBD ]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_AlbertKettner.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_AlbertKettner.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Tara '''Kniskern''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Tara Kniskern | Advances in sediment transport modeling offshore of a fluvial source]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_TaraKniskern.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_TaraKniskern.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| John '''Kondziolka''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster John Kondziolka | Spatial structure and evolution in emergent vegetated ecosystems]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JohnKondziolka.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JohnKondziolka.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Peter '''Koons''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Peter Koons | Unifying Tectonics & Surface Processes in Geodynamics]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_PeterKoons.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_PeterKoons.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Abigail '''Langston''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Abigail Langston | Developing and evaluating algorithms for lateral erosion of bedrock channels in landscape evolution models]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_AbigailLangston.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_AbigailLangston.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Eric '''Larour''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Eric Larour | Towards better quantifications of the uncertainty in polar ice-sheet projections using the open source framework ISSM.]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_EricLarour.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_EricLarour.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Attila '''Lazar''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Attila Lazar | Coupling terrestrial and marine biophysical processes with livelihood dynamics for analysis of poverty alleviation in Bangladesh]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_AttilaLazar.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_AttilaLazar.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Ehab '''Meselhe''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Ehab Meselhe | Sediment Dynamics of the Lower Mississippi River: Understanding Sediment Availability and Delivery for Land Building]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_EhabMeselhe.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_EhabMeselhe.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Angel '''Monsalve''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster Angel Monsalve | Including sediment patches in sediment transport predictions in steep mountain channels]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_AngelMonsalve.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_AngelMonsalve.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting poster | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2014_poster_JordanAdams.pdf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| |
Revision as of 13:48, 17 April 2014
Uncertainty and Sensitivity in Surface Dynamics Modeling
May 20-22th 2014 in Boulder Colorado, USAMeeting logistics
Presentations
Keynote talks
Clinics
Presented by | Title |
---|---|
Fotis Sotiropoulos | The SAFL Virtual StreamLab (VSL3D): High Resolution Simulation of Turbulent Flow, Sediment Transport, and Morphodynamics in Waterways |
Greg Tucker & Daniel Hobley | Creative computing with Landlab: A flexible Python package for rapidly building and exploring 2D surface-dynamics models |
Eunseo Choi | SNAC: A 3D parallel explicit finite element code for long-term lithospheric deformation modeling |
Courtney Harris | Regional Ocean Modeling System (ROMS) |
Chris Jenkins | Carbonate Models Clinic - carbo* suite |
Laura Swiler | Dakota: A Toolkit for Sensitivity Analysis, Uncertainty Quantification, and Calibration |
Mark Piper & Irina Overeem | WMT: The CSDMS Web Modeling Tool |
Scott Peckham | Introduction to the Basic Model Interface and CSDMS Standard Names |
Monte Lunacek | Interactive Data Analysis with Python |
Joshua Watts | Agent-Based Modeling Research: Topics, Tools, and Methods |
Posters
Is your poster not displayed below? Please email your poster to:CSDMSweb@colorado.edu. We can open a FTP site for you if the poster is to large to email. Thank you!