EKT 2008: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
m (added links to presentation) |
m (added links to presentation) |
||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| Why Community Modeling? | | class="presentations_col2"| Why Community Modeling? | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Ccmp_short_Alexey.ppt|ppt]] | [[media:Ccmp_short_Alexey.pdf|pdf]] | | class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Ccmp_short_Alexey.ppt|ppt]] | [[media:Ccmp_short_Alexey.pdf|pdf]] | ||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| James Syvitski | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| CSDMS users | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:CSDMS Users.ppt|ppt]] | [[media:CSDMS Users.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| Scott Peckham | | class="presentations_col1"| Scott Peckham |
Revision as of 16:17, 24 October 2008
Date: | October 10, 2008 | |
Location: | Room #248, 3100 Marine Street, East Campus, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, USA | |
Time: | 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM | |
Host: | CSDMS Integration Facility, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder | |
Meeting & Lodging Contact:
Marlene Lofton
Tel: 303-735-5482
Email: marlene.lofton@colorado.edu
Sponsors:
Community Surface Dynamics Modeling System (CSDMS)
Focus:
Fully integrated EKT components focused on three end-user groups: researchers, planners and educators
- Researchers with model and visualization tools for the testing of hypotheses in support of data interpretation, and development of field programs. The archiving of benchmark data sets, documented source code, and the ability to download models with user-friendly graphical interfaces are key objectives.
- Planners with decision-making tools to run scenarios, and relate GIS output to environmental factors and land use while quantifying uncertainties.
- Educators with pre-packaged models to help illustrate surface processes, teaching tools to build intuition with “what-if”-type model runs, case studies that integrate field data and model simulations, and exploratory exercises for students. Our principal audiences are university students, professionals, teachers at the secondary school and college levels, and the general public.
Agenda:
The Second Circular contains the final agenda as pdf (October 9, 2008)
Meeting Notes:
These are the meeting notes worddoc (October 22, 2008)
Talks:
Presented by | Title | Download |
---|
James Syvitski | CSDMS overview | ppt | pdf |
Matthew Arsenault | ppt | pdf | |
Karen Campbell | EKT at NCED | ppt | pdf |
Chris Jenkins | Meeting community and government agency requirements (dbSEABED experience) | ppt | pdf |
Wei Luo | Web-based Interactive Landform Simulation Model (WILSIM) | ppt | pdf |
Jon Pelletier | ppt | pdf | |
Ad Reniers | Modeling hurricane impacts on beaches, dunes and barrier islands | zip | pdf |
Kimberly Rogers | Transdisciplinary Initiative on Environmental Studies (VU TIES) Program | ppt | pdf |
Alexey Voinov | Why Community Modeling? | ppt | pdf |
James Syvitski | CSDMS users | ppt | pdf |
Scott Peckham | Technology presentation | ppt | pdf |
Albert Kettner | EKT and the CSDMS web site | ppt | pdf |
Irina Overeem | EKT discussion | zip | pdf |