Carbonates 2008: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
(33 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| | {| | ||
| width="380px"| | | width="380px"|'''Date:''' February 27 to 29, 2008 | ||
| align="left" rowspan=5 |[[image:Carbonates_WG_2008.JPG|220px]] | | align="left" rowspan=5 |[[image:Carbonates_WG_2008.JPG|220px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| '''Participants:''' Workshop participants list as [[media:ParticipantList_Carbonates_2008.pdf|pdf]] | | '''Participants:''' Workshop participants list as [[media:ParticipantList_Carbonates_2008.pdf|pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Talks:'''<br> | |||
{{Clinic_presentations_header}} | |||
{{#ask: [[Category:Presentations_DB]][[CSDMS meeting presentation type::Invited oral presentation]][[CSDMS meeting event title::Community Sedimentary Model for Carbonate Systems]] | |||
| ?CSDMS meeting first name | |||
| ?CSDMS meeting last name | |||
| ?CSDMS meeting title presentation | |||
| limit=5000 | |||
| sort=CSDMS meeting last name | |||
| order=ASC | |||
| template=Presenters_clinics | |||
| format=template | |||
}}</table> | |||
<br> | |||
'''Posters and Breakout groups outcomes:'''<br> | |||
{{Presentation_standard_hr}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Bernhard Riegl | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Markov-chains and graphs for linking facies with environments and biology in space and time (Recent Arabian Gulf, Miocene Paratethys) and an ODE-based model of biotically-driven facies dynamics | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Bernhard_riegl.pdf|abstract]] | [[media:Riegl_Poster.pdf|poster]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Andre Droxler | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Mid-Brunhes First High Amplitude Transgression (s): Platform Top and Shelf Contemporaneous Re-flooding Recorded on the Slopes of Great Bahama Bank and Central Belize Barrier Reef | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Andre_droxler.pdf|abstract]] | [[media:Andre.pdf|poster]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Benjamin Gill | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Behavior of Carbonate-Associated Sulfate during Meteoric Diagenesis and Implications for the Sulfur Isotope Paleoproxy | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Gill.pdf|abstract]] | [[media:Key Largo Poster.pdf|poster]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Benjamin Gill | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| The Carbonate Geochemical Fingerprint of an Early Paleozoic OAE | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Gill2.pdf|abstract]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Linda Hinnov | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| The Latemar Controversy in 2008 | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Latemar-Controversy_ab.pdf|abstract]] | [[media:HINNOV-Latemar-2008.pdf|poster]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Gareth Jones | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Geothermal Convection at Tengiz: Reactive Transport Models of Predictive Diagenesis and Evidence from the Rocks | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Jones.pdf|abstract]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Bjarte Hannisdal | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Organism-sediment interactions: processes, modeling strategies, and challenges | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Bjarte_hannisdal.pdf|abstract]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG1 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Physical Controls on Carbonate Deposition | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Physical_controls_Carbonates_2008.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG2 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Biologic Controls on Carbonate Deposition | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Biological_controls_Carbonates_2008.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG3 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Tools/Approaches for Quantifying Controls | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:CSDMS_-_Tools_breakout_carbonates_2008.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG4 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Modeling Strategies | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Modeling_strategies_carbonates_2008.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG5 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Modeling Diagenesis | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Modeling_diagenesis_carbonates_2008.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Workshop Output:''' [[media:Carbonate_Systems_Wkshp_Summary.pdf|Download here (pdf)]] the final summary of the white paper. |
Latest revision as of 10:30, 23 August 2018
NSF Workshop on Community Sedimentary Model for Carbonate Systems, Golden, CO
Date: February 27 to 29, 2008 | |
Location: Golden, Colorado, USA | |
Agenda: Agenda as pdf | |
Participants: Workshop participants list as pdf | |
Talks:
Presenter | Title |
---|---|
Budd, Dave | What Do We Know - Diagenesis |
Hay, Bill | Carbonate Fluxes during Earth History |
Rankey, Gene | What Do We Know - Carbonate Depositional Processes at different time & space scales |
Sarg, Rick | Welcome, meeting logistics, & workshop introduction |
Smart, Peter | Forward Modelling of Carbonate Sedimentology and Diagenesis: Current Status and Issues |
Syvitski, James | The CSDMS Vision-Collaborative Models |
Posters and Breakout groups outcomes:
Presented by | Title | Download |
---|---|---|
Bernhard Riegl | Markov-chains and graphs for linking facies with environments and biology in space and time (Recent Arabian Gulf, Miocene Paratethys) and an ODE-based model of biotically-driven facies dynamics | abstract | poster |
Andre Droxler | Mid-Brunhes First High Amplitude Transgression (s): Platform Top and Shelf Contemporaneous Re-flooding Recorded on the Slopes of Great Bahama Bank and Central Belize Barrier Reef | abstract | poster |
Benjamin Gill | Behavior of Carbonate-Associated Sulfate during Meteoric Diagenesis and Implications for the Sulfur Isotope Paleoproxy | abstract | poster |
Benjamin Gill | The Carbonate Geochemical Fingerprint of an Early Paleozoic OAE | abstract |
Linda Hinnov | The Latemar Controversy in 2008 | abstract | poster |
Gareth Jones | Geothermal Convection at Tengiz: Reactive Transport Models of Predictive Diagenesis and Evidence from the Rocks | abstract |
Bjarte Hannisdal | Organism-sediment interactions: processes, modeling strategies, and challenges | abstract |
WG1 | WG report: Physical Controls on Carbonate Deposition | |
WG2 | WG report: Biologic Controls on Carbonate Deposition | |
WG3 | WG report: Tools/Approaches for Quantifying Controls | |
WG4 | WG report: Modeling Strategies | |
WG5 | WG report: Modeling Diagenesis |
Workshop Output: Download here (pdf) the final summary of the white paper.