CSDMS Planning 2002: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
(New page: ===CSDMS Planning Workshop===) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===CSDMS Planning Workshop=== | ===CSDMS Planning Workshop=== | ||
{| | |||
| width="380px"|'''Date:''' February 19 to 22, 2002 | |||
| align="left" rowspan=5 |[[image:Outside_2.jpg|220px]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Location:''' INSTAAR, Boulder, Colorado, USA | |||
|- | |||
| '''Agenda:''' Agenda as [[media:Agenda_v_2_14_02.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Goal:''' Goal of the meeting as [[media:Pre-workshop_info.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''Talks:'''<br> | |||
{{Clinic_presentations_header}} | |||
{{#ask: [[Category:Presentations_DB]][[CSDMS meeting presentation type::Invited oral presentation]][[CSDMS meeting event title::CSDMS Planning Workshop]] | |||
| ?CSDMS meeting first name | |||
| ?CSDMS meeting last name | |||
| ?CSDMS meeting title presentation | |||
| limit=5000 | |||
| sort=CSDMS meeting last name | |||
| order=ASC | |||
| template=Presenters_clinics | |||
| format=template | |||
}}</table> | |||
<br> | |||
'''Workgroup output'''<br> | |||
{{Presentation_standard_hr}} | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Workgroup II | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Presentation Working group II (Blueprint) | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Wg_blueprint.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Workgroup IV | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Presentation Working group IV (Module Definition) | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Wg_models.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Workgroup I | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Presentation Working group I (Space/Time scaling) | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Wg_scaling.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Workgroup V | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Presentation Working group V (Virtual) | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Wg_virtual.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Workgroup I | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Brief report working group I | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Wg_field_lab.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Workgroup II | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Brief report working group II | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Workgroup IV | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Brief report working group IV | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Workgroup V | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Brief report working group V | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Notes | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Notes on working group reports | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[media:Notes_workgroup_reports.pdf|pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Results''' A [[media:Margins_issue8.pdf|paper]] was published about the CSDMS (before that named Community Sediment Model) in MARGINS newsletter as a result of this workshop. (See page 8-9 of the pdf document). |
Latest revision as of 14:00, 23 August 2018
CSDMS Planning Workshop
Date: February 19 to 22, 2002 | |
Location: INSTAAR, Boulder, Colorado, USA | |
Agenda: Agenda as pdf | |
Goal: Goal of the meeting as pdf | |
Talks:
Presenter | Title |
---|---|
DeLuca, Cecilia | Analog IIIb: Earth System Modeling Framework |
Drake, Tom | Modeling Strategies |
Harris, Courtney | Clastic Shelves: The Community Sediment Transport Modeling Initiative |
Hill, Mary | Analog IV: Modflow |
Kendall, Chris | Carbonate Systems |
Kiehl, Jeffrey | Analog IIIa: Community Climate System Model Plan (2000 - 2005) |
Marshall, Shawn | Marshall Analog II: Glaciological Models |
Paola, Chris | Basin-Filling Models: An Overview |
Parker, Gary | River Sediment Routing Models |
Peckham, Scott | Analog I: River Tools from concept to Commercial Success |
Syvitski, James | Whole Margin Models: SEDFLUX |
Tetzlaff, Dan | Whole Margin Models: SEDSIM |
Tucker, Greg | Landscape Evolution Models |
Workgroup output
Presented by | Title | Download |
---|---|---|
Workgroup II | Presentation Working group II (Blueprint) | |
Workgroup IV | Presentation Working group IV (Module Definition) | |
Workgroup I | Presentation Working group I (Space/Time scaling) | |
Workgroup V | Presentation Working group V (Virtual) | |
Workgroup I | Brief report working group I | |
Workgroup II | Brief report working group II | |
Workgroup IV | Brief report working group IV | |
Workgroup V | Brief report working group V | |
Notes | Notes on working group reports |
Results A paper was published about the CSDMS (before that named Community Sediment Model) in MARGINS newsletter as a result of this workshop. (See page 8-9 of the pdf document).