CSDMS members by numbers: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|align="left"| [[Geodynamics_Members| Geodynamics]] | |align="left"| [[Geodynamics_Members| Geodynamics]] | ||
|align="right"|[[Geodynamics_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Geodynamics Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | |align="right"|[[Geodynamics_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Geodynamics Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 85: | ||
|align="left"| [[CZ_Members| Critical Zone]] | |align="left"| [[CZ_Members| Critical Zone]] | ||
|align="right"|[[CZ_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Critical Zone Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | |align="right"|[[CZ_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Critical Zone Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| [[Anthropocene_Members| Human Dimensions]] | |||
|align="right"|[[Anthropocene_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Human Dimensions Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 20 October 2023
Members
Members per group
| Groups | Members | |
| All members | 2554 | |
| Working groups (WG) | ||
| Terrestrial | 1276 | |
| Coastal | 961 | |
| Marine | 575 | |
| Education and Knowledge Transfer (EKT) | 435 | |
| Cyberinformatics and Numerics | 361 | |
| Focus Research Groups (FRG) | ||
| Hydrology | 1032 | |
| Geodynamics | 432 | |
| Ecosystem Dynamics | 427 | |
| Critical Zone | 284 | |
| Human Dimensions | 245 | |
| Chesapeake | 146 | |
| Initiatives | ||
| Coastal Vulnerability | 338 | |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 292 | |
| River Network Modeling Initiative | 278 | |
| Continental Margin | 171 | |
| Exploring interoperability of open modeling platforms Initiative | 184 | |
Note: Members can sign up for more than one Working Group, Focus Research Group, or Initiative
Where are CSDMS Members
Members per country
- United States (1437)
- China (136)
- United Kingdom (134)
- India (94)
- Canada (69)
- Netherlands (59)
- Germany (58)
- France (54)
- Italy (47)
- Spain (28)
The complete Members per country.
Membership Growth
| Year | Total Members | Growth membership/year |
| 2023 | 2367 | 117 and counting! |
| 2022 | 2250 | 114 |
| 2021 | 2136 | 136 |
| 2020 | 2000 | 155 |
| 2019 | 1845 | 94 |
| 2018 | 1751 | 110 |
| 2017 | 1641 | 177 |
| 2016 | 1464 | 107 |
| 2015 | 1357 | 147 |
| 2014 | 1210 | 133 |
| 2013 | 1077 | 175 |
| 2012 | 902 | 243 |
| 2011 | 659 | 198 |
| 2010 | 461 | 123 |
| 2009 | 338 | -- |
