CSDMS members by numbers: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
| (23 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
<!--Count members per FRG--> | <!--Count members per FRG--> | ||
{{#subobject:|Donut=FRG|TotalMembersPerGroup= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Hydrology Focus Research Group]]|format=count}}|Group=Hydrology}} | {{#subobject:|Donut=FRG|TotalMembersPerGroup= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Hydrology Focus Research Group]]|format=count}}|Group=Hydrology}} | ||
{{#subobject:|Donut=FRG|TotalMembersPerGroup= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Chesapeake Focus Research Group]]|format=count}}|Group=Chesapeake}} | {{#subobject:|Donut=FRG|TotalMembersPerGroup= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Chesapeake Focus Research Group]]|format=count}}|Group=Chesapeake}} | ||
{{#subobject:|Donut=FRG|TotalMembersPerGroup= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Critical Zone Focus Research Group]]|format=count}}|Group=Critical Zone}} | {{#subobject:|Donut=FRG|TotalMembersPerGroup= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Critical Zone Focus Research Group]]|format=count}}|Group=Critical Zone}} | ||
| Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
{{#subobject:|Donut=FRG|TotalMembersPerGroup= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Ecosystem Dynamics Focus Research Group]]|format=count}}|Group=Ecosystems}} | {{#subobject:|Donut=FRG|TotalMembersPerGroup= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Ecosystem Dynamics Focus Research Group]]|format=count}}|Group=Ecosystems}} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
<div class="row"> | <div class="row"> | ||
| Line 45: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"|[[Terrestrial_Members|Terrestrial]] | |align="left"|[[Terrestrial_Members|Terrestrial]] | ||
|align="right" |{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Terrestrial Working Group]]| format=count}} | |align="right" |[[Terrestrial_WG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Terrestrial Working Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[Coastal_Members|Coastal]] | |align="left"| [[Coastal_Members|Coastal]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Coastal Working Group]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[Coastal_WG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Coastal Working Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"|[[Marine_Members|Marine]] | |align="left"|[[Marine_Members|Marine]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Marine Working Group]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[Marine_WG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Marine Working Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[EKT_Members|Education and Knowledge Transfer (EKT)]] | |align="left"| [[EKT_Members|Education and Knowledge Transfer (EKT)]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask:[[User:+]][[Working group member::Education and Knowledge Transfer (EKT) Working Group]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[EKT_WG_Growth|{{#ask:[[User:+]][[Working group member::Education and Knowledge Transfer (EKT) Working Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[Cyberinformatics_Members|Cyberinformatics and Numerics]] | |align="left"| [[Cyberinformatics_Members|Cyberinformatics and Numerics]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask:[[User:+]][[Working group member::Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[Cyberinformatics_WG_Growth|{{#ask:[[User:+]][[Working group member::Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|  | |  | ||
| Line 76: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[HMC_Members|Hydrology]] | |align="left"| [[HMC_Members|Hydrology]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Hydrology Focus Research Group]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[Hydrology_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Hydrology Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[Geodynamics_Members| Geodynamics]] | |align="left"| [[Geodynamics_Members| Geodynamics]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Geodynamics Focus Research Group]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[Geodynamics_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Geodynamics Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[ | |align="left"| [[Ecosystem_Dynamics_Members| Ecosystem Dynamics]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member:: | |align="right"|[[Ecosystem_Dynamics_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Ecosystem Dynamics Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[ | |align="left"| [[CZ_Members| Critical Zone]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask:[[User:+]][[Working group member:: | |align="right"|[[CZ_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Critical Zone Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[ | |align="left"| [[Anthropocene_Members| Human Dimensions]] | ||
|align="right"| | |align="right"|[[Anthropocene_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Human Dimensions Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[CCMP_Members|Chesapeake]] | |align="left"| [[CCMP_Members|Chesapeake]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Chesapeake Focus Research Group]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[CCMP_FRG_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Chesapeake Focus Research Group]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|  | |  | ||
| Line 115: | Line 107: | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[Coastal_Vulnerability_Members| Coastal Vulnerability]] | |align="left"| [[Coastal_Vulnerability_Members| Coastal Vulnerability]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Coastal Vulnerability Initiative]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[Coastal Vulnerability Initiative Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Coastal Vulnerability Initiative]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| [[AI-ML_Members| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning]] | |||
|align="right"|[[AI-ML Initiative Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning Initiative]]| format=count}}]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|align="left"| [[RNMI|River Network Modeling Initiative]] | |||
|align="right"|[[RNMI_Initiative_Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::River Network Modeling Initiative]]| format=count}}]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[Continental_Margin_Members| Continental Margin]] | |align="left"| [[Continental_Margin_Members| Continental Margin]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Continental Margin Initiative]]| format=count}} | |align="right"|[[Continental Margin Initiative Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Continental Margin Initiative]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|align="left"| [[ | |align="left"| [[Interoperability|Exploring interoperability of open modeling platforms Initiative]] | ||
|align="right"|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member:: | |align="right"|[[Interoperability Initiative Growth|{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Working group member::Modeling Platform Interoperability Initiative]]| format=count}}]] | ||
|- | |||
|}<br><br> | |}<br><br> | ||
''Note: Members can sign up for more than one '''Working Group''', '''Focus Research Group''', or '''Initiative''''' | ''Note: Members can sign up for more than one '''Working Group''', '''Focus Research Group''', or '''Initiative''''' | ||
| Line 205: | Line 206: | ||
==Membership Growth== | ==Membership Growth== | ||
<!--Members per year--> | <!--Members per year--> | ||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2026]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2025}} | |||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2025]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2024}} | |||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2024]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2023}} | |||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2023]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2022}} | |||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2022]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2021}} | |||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2021]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2020}} | |||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2020]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2019}} | {{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2020]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2019}} | ||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2019]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2018}} | {{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2019]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2018}} | ||
| Line 214: | Line 221: | ||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2014]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2013}} | {{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2014]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2013}} | ||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2013]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2012}} | {{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2013]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2012}} | ||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2012]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2011}} | {{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2012]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2011}} | ||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2011]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2010}} | {{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2011]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2010}} | ||
{{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2010]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2009}} | {{#subobject:|Bargraph=MG|MembersPerYear= {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2010]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}|Year= 2009}} | ||
| Line 224: | Line 231: | ||
|align="left"| '''Growth membership/year''' | |align="left"| '''Growth membership/year''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''2025'' | ||
| ''{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/ | | ''{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2026]]| sort=Country member| format=count}}'' | ||
| ''{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::≥1/1/ | | ''{{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::≥1/1/2025]][[Creation date::<1/1/2026]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} and counting!'' | ||
|- | |||
| 2024 | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2025]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::≥1/1/2024]][[Creation date::<1/1/2025]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2023 | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2024]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::≥1/1/2023]][[Creation date::<1/1/2024]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2023]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::≥1/1/2022]][[Creation date::<1/1/2023]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2022]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::≥1/1/2021]][[Creation date::<1/1/2022]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2020 | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2021]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::≥1/1/2020]][[Creation date::<1/1/2021]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
|- | |||
| 2019 | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::<1/1/2020]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
| {{#ask: [[User:+]][[Creation date::≥1/1/2019]][[Creation date::<1/1/2020]]| sort=Country member| format=count}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2018 | | 2018 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 299: | ||
| -- | | -- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div><div class="col-sm-6"> | </div><div class="col-sm-6"> | ||
{{#ask:[[Bargraph::MG]] | {{#ask:[[Bargraph::MG]] | ||
|?Year | |?Year | ||
|?MembersPerYear | |?MembersPerYear | ||
|format=jqplotchart | |format=jqplotchart | ||
Latest revision as of 09:45, 17 December 2024
Members
Members per group
| Groups | Members | |
| All members | 2554 | |
| Working groups (WG) | ||
| Terrestrial | 1276 | |
| Coastal | 961 | |
| Marine | 575 | |
| Education and Knowledge Transfer (EKT) | 435 | |
| Cyberinformatics and Numerics | 361 | |
| Focus Research Groups (FRG) | ||
| Hydrology | 1032 | |
| Geodynamics | 432 | |
| Ecosystem Dynamics | 427 | |
| Critical Zone | 284 | |
| Human Dimensions | 245 | |
| Chesapeake | 146 | |
| Initiatives | ||
| Coastal Vulnerability | 338 | |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 292 | |
| River Network Modeling Initiative | 278 | |
| Continental Margin | 171 | |
| Exploring interoperability of open modeling platforms Initiative | 184 | |
Note: Members can sign up for more than one Working Group, Focus Research Group, or Initiative
Where are CSDMS Members
Members per country
- United States (1437)
- China (136)
- United Kingdom (134)
- India (94)
- Canada (69)
- Netherlands (59)
- Germany (58)
- France (54)
- Italy (47)
- Spain (28)
The complete Members per country.
Membership Growth
| Year | Total Members | Growth membership/year |
| 2025 | 2554 | 79 and counting! |
| 2024 | 2475 | 108 |
| 2023 | 2367 | 117 |
| 2022 | 2250 | 114 |
| 2021 | 2136 | 136 |
| 2020 | 2000 | 155 |
| 2019 | 1845 | 94 |
| 2018 | 1751 | 110 |
| 2017 | 1641 | 177 |
| 2016 | 1464 | 107 |
| 2015 | 1357 | 147 |
| 2014 | 1210 | 133 |
| 2013 | 1077 | 175 |
| 2012 | 902 | 243 |
| 2011 | 659 | 198 |
| 2010 | 461 | 123 |
| 2009 | 338 | -- |
