Model help:TopoFlow-Snowmelt-Degree-Day: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
<div id=CMT_MODEL_PARAMETERS> | <div id=CMT_MODEL_PARAMETERS> | ||
==Model parameters== | ==Model parameters== | ||
= | = Input = | ||
{|{{Prettytable}} class = "wikitable unsortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="margin:0em 0em 0em 0;" | {|{{Prettytable}} class = "wikitable unsortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="margin:0em 0em 0em 0;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Parameter!!Description!!Unit | !Parameter!!Description!!Unit | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|width="20%"| | |width="20%"|Component status | ||
|width="60%"| | |width="60%"| | ||
|width="20%"|< | |width="20%"|Enabled/Disabled | ||
|- | |||
|Input directory | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Output directory | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Site prefix | |||
| file prefix for the study site | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Case prefix | |||
| file prefix for the model scenario | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Number of steps | |||
| Number of time steps | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Time step | |||
| timestep for snow melt process | |||
|sec | |||
|- | |||
|Cp_snow type | |||
| allowed input types (Scale/Grid/Time_series/Grid_sequences) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Cp_snow | |||
| heat capacity of snow | |||
|J/kg/K | |||
|- | |||
|ρ_snow type | |||
| allowed input types (Scale/Grid/Time_series/Grid_sequences) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|ρ_snow | |||
| density of snow | |||
|kg / m<sup>3</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|c0 type | |||
| allowed input types (Scale/Grid/Time_series/Grid_sequences) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|c0 | |||
| degree-day coefficient | |||
|mm/day/degree C | |||
|- | |||
|T0 type | |||
| allowed input types (Scale/Grid/Time_series/Grid_sequences) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|T0 | |||
| reference temperature | |||
|deg C | |||
|- | |||
|h0_snow type | |||
| allowed input types (Scale/Grid/Time_series/Grid_sequences) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|h0_snow | |||
| depth of snow | |||
|m | |||
|- | |||
|h0_swe type | |||
| allowed input types (Scale/Grid/Time_series/Grid_sequences) | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|h0_swe | |||
| depth of snow water equivalent (SWE) | |||
|m | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
= | = Output 1 = | ||
{|{{Prettytable}} class = "wikitable unsortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="margin:0em 0em 0em 0;" | {|{{Prettytable}} class = "wikitable unsortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="margin:0em 0em 0em 0;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Parameter!!Description!!Unit | !Parameter!!Description!!Unit | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|width="20%"| | |width="20%"|Save grid timestep | ||
|width="60%"| | |width="60%"|time interval between saved grid | ||
|width="20%"|< | |width="20%"|sec | ||
|- | |||
|Save mr grids toggle | |||
| option to save grids of snow meltrate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Save mr grids file | |||
| filename for grid stack of snow meltrate | |||
| m / s | |||
|- | |||
|Save hs grids toggle | |||
| option to save grids of snow depth | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Save hs grids file | |||
| filename for grid stack of snow depth | |||
| m | |||
|- | |||
|Save sw grids toggle | |||
| option to save grids of snow water equivalent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Save sw grids file | |||
| filename for grid stack of snow water equivalent | |||
| m | |||
|- | |||
|Save cc grids toggle | |||
| option to save grids of cold content | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Save cc grids file | |||
| filename for grid stack of cold content | |||
| J / m<sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
= | = Output 2 = | ||
{|{{Prettytable}} class = "wikitable unsortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="margin:0em 0em 0em 0;" | |||
|- | |||
!Parameter!!Description!!Unit | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|Save pixels timestep | |||
|width="60%"|time interval between time series value | |||
|width="20%"|sec | |||
|- | |||
|Save mr pixels toggle | |||
| option to save time series of snow meltrate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Save mr pixels file | |||
| filename for time series of snow meltrate | |||
| m / s | |||
|- | |||
|Save hs pixels toggle | |||
| option to save time series of snow depth | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Save hs pixels file | |||
| filename for time series of snow depth | |||
| m | |||
|- | |||
|Save sw pixels toggle | |||
| option to save time series of snow water equivalent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Save sw pixels file | |||
| filename for time series of snow water equivalent | |||
| m | |||
|- | |||
|Save cc pixels toggle | |||
| option to save time series of cold content | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Save cc pixels file | |||
| filename for time series of cold content | |||
| J / m<sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<headertabs/> | <headertabs/> | ||
==Uses ports== | ==Uses ports== |
Revision as of 16:12, 4 May 2011
TopoFlow-Snowmelt-Degree-Day
This module is the snowmelt process component (Degree-Day method) for a D8-based, spatial hydrologic model
Model introduction
This process component is part of a spatially-distributed hydrologic model called TopoFlow, but it can now be used as a stand-alone model.
Model parameters
Uses ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Provides ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Main equations
- Meltrate
[math]\displaystyle{ M= \left ( c_{0} / 86400 \right) \ast \left ( T_{air} - T_{0} \right) }[/math] (1)
- Max possible meltrate
[math]\displaystyle{ M_{max}= \left ( 1000 \ast h_{snow} / dt \right) \ast \left ( \rho_{water} / \rho_{snow} \right) }[/math] (2)
- Change in snow depth
[math]\displaystyle{ dh_{snow}= M \ast \left (\rho_{water} / \rho_{snow}\right) dt }[/math] (3)
Symbol | Description | Unit |
---|---|---|
c0 | coefficient | - |
T0 | threshold temperature | deg C |
Tair | air temperature | deg C |
ρsnow | density of the snow | kg / m^3 |
ρwater | density of liquid water, 1000 | kg / m^3 |
h0snow | initial snow depth | m |
h0swe | initial depth, snow water equivalent | m |
M | meltrate | mm / sec |
Mmax | max possible meltrate | mm / sec |
dh | change in snow depth | m |
Notes
For each variable, you may choose from the droplist of data types. For the "Scalar" data type, enter a numeric value with the units indicated in the dialog. For the other data types, enter a filename. Values in files must also have the indicated units.
Single grids and grid sequences are assumed to be stored as RTG and RTS files, respectively. Time series are assumed to be stored as text files, with one value per line. For a time series or grid sequence, the time between values must coincide with the timestep provided.
A Tair variable entered here is automatically shared with other processes such as Evapotranspiration and Precipitation.
Examples
An example run with input parameters, BLD files, as well as a figure / movie of the output
Follow the next steps to include images / movies of simulations:
- Upload file: http://csdms.colorado.edu/wiki/Special:Upload
- Create link to the file on your page: [[Image:<file name>]].
See also: Help:Images or Help:Movies
Developer(s)
References
Zhang, Z., D.L. Kane and L.D. Hinzman (2000) Development and application of a spatially-distributed Arctic hydrological and thermal process model (ARHYTHM), Hydrological Processes, 14, 1017-1044.