Model help:AgDegNormal: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
(Created page with "<!-- How to create a new "Model help" page: 1) Log in to the wiki 2) Create a new page for each model, by using the following URL: * http://csdms.colorado.edu/wiki/Model help:...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|width="20%"| Flood discharge | |width="20%"| Flood discharge | ||
|width="60%"| | |width="60%"| | ||
|width="20%"| [m<sup>2</sup>/s] | |width="20%"| [m<sup>2</sup>/s] | ||
|- | |||
| Intermittency | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Channel width | |||
| | |||
| [m] | |||
|- | |||
| Grain size | |||
| | |||
| [mm] | |||
|- | |||
| Bed porosity | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Roughness height | |||
| | |||
| [mm] | |||
|- | |||
| Ambient Bed Slope | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Imposed sediment transport rate | |||
| | |||
| [tons/year] | |||
|- | |||
| Length of reach | |||
| | |||
| [m] | |||
|- | |||
| Time step | |||
| | |||
| [days] | |||
|- | |||
| Iterations per each printout | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Number of printouts | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Number of fluvial nodes | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Upwinding coefficient | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Manning-Strickler coefficient α<sub>r</sub> | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Coefficient in sediment transport relation | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Exponent in sediment tranpsort relation | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Critical Shields stress | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Fraction bed shear stress | |||
| Fraction of bed shear stress due to skin friction | |||
| [-] | |||
|- | |||
| Submerged specific gravity | |||
| | |||
| [-] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 88: | Line 164: | ||
==Developer(s)== | ==Developer(s)== | ||
[[User:Gparker|Gary Parker]] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
< | * Paola, C., Heller, P.L., and Angevine, C.L., 1992. The large-scale dynamics of grain-size variation in alluvial basins. 1: Theory. Basin Research, 4, 73-90. | ||
* Meyer-Peter, E., and Müller, R., 1948. Formulas for bed-load transport Proceedings, 2<sup>nd</sup> Congress International Association for Hydraulic Research, Rotterdam, the Netherlands, 39-64. | |||
==Links== | ==Links== | ||
[[Model:AgDegNormal]] | |||
[[Category:Modules]] | [[Category:Modules]] |
Revision as of 10:28, 29 December 2010
AgDegNormal
This module calculates a) the equilibrium sediment transport rate and b) the morphodynamic evolution of a reach due to a change in sediment input rate.
Model introduction
Introduction to the module
Model parameters
Uses ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Provides ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Main equations
A list of the key equations. HTML format is supported; latex format will be supported in the future
Notes
Any notes, comments, you want to share with the user
Numerical scheme
Examples
An example run with input parameters, BLD files, as well as a figure / movie of the output
Follow the next steps to include images / movies of simulations:
- Upload file: http://csdms.colorado.edu/wiki/Special:Upload
- Create link to the file on your page: [[Image:<file name>]].
See also: Help:Images or Help:Movies
Developer(s)
References
- Paola, C., Heller, P.L., and Angevine, C.L., 1992. The large-scale dynamics of grain-size variation in alluvial basins. 1: Theory. Basin Research, 4, 73-90.
- Meyer-Peter, E., and Müller, R., 1948. Formulas for bed-load transport Proceedings, 2nd Congress International Association for Hydraulic Research, Rotterdam, the Netherlands, 39-64.