Meetings: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
m (added all WG and FRG meetings) |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|[http://www.geosociety.org/meetings/2009/ The Geological Society of America(GSA)] annual meeting | |[http://www.geosociety.org/meetings/2009/ The Geological Society of America(GSA)] annual meeting | ||
|Portland, Oregon, USA | |Portland, Oregon, USA | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Oct. 19-20 | |||
|Joint workshop for CSDMS Marine Working Group and Carbonate Focus Research Group | |||
|CSDMS Integration Facility, Boulder, CO, USA | |||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Oct. 26-27 | |Oct. 26-27 | ||
|Joint Workshop for CSDMS | |Joint Workshop for CSDMS Terrestrial and Coastal Working Groups | ||
|CSDMS Integration Facility, Boulder, CO, USA | |CSDMS Integration Facility, Boulder, CO, USA | ||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |[[image:Green1.png]] | ||
Line 72: | Line 78: | ||
|Austin, Texas, USA | |Austin, Texas, USA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Nov. 16-17 | |||
|Joint Workshop for CSDMS Education & Knowledge Transfer, Cyberinformatics Working Groups and Hydrology Focus Research Group | |||
|CSDMS Integration Facility, Boulder, CO, USA | |||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dec. 14-18 | |Dec. 14-18 |
Revision as of 11:21, 24 August 2009
Upcoming Meetings and Workshops
Feel free to contact us or use the wiki if you want to update or add any CSDMS related conferences to the list below.
About the table: means that it's a CSDMS or CSDMS (co) sponsored meeting.
When | Subject | Where | Type |
---|---|---|---|
2009 | |||
Aug. 23 | SEDSIM modelling shortcourse; Multiscale Stratigraphic Forward Modelling using SEDSIM | Stanford Terrace Inn, Stanford University Campus, Palo Alto, California, USA. | |
Aug. 23-28 | IAMG 2009 Annual Conference: Computational Methods for the Earth, Energy and Environmental Sciences | Stanford University, California | |
Aug. 24-28 | 9th International Conference on Fluvial Sedimentology | San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina | |
Sep. 4 | CSDMS Executive Committee Meeting | CSDMS Integration Facility, Boulder, CO, USA | |
Sep. 7-11 | Coastal Dynamics 2009 Impacts of Human Activities on Dynamic Coastal Processes | Tokyo, Japan | |
Sep. 13-19 | 8th International Carbon Dioxide Conference | Jena, Germany | |
Sep. 20-23 | 27th IAS meeting of sedimentologists | Alghero, Sardinia, Italy | |
Sep. 21-25 | RCEM symposium on River, Coastal and Estuarine Morphodynamics | Santa Fe City, Argentina | |
Sep. 30-2 | 3P Arctic: The Polar Petroleum Potential Conference & Exhibition | Gubkin Russian State University of Oil & Gas, Moscow | |
Oct. 18-21 | The Geological Society of America(GSA) annual meeting | Portland, Oregon, USA | |
Oct. 19-20 | Joint workshop for CSDMS Marine Working Group and Carbonate Focus Research Group | CSDMS Integration Facility, Boulder, CO, USA | |
Oct. 26-27 | Joint Workshop for CSDMS Terrestrial and Coastal Working Groups | CSDMS Integration Facility, Boulder, CO, USA | |
Nov. 8-11 | 4th International Symposium on Submarine Mass Movements and Their Consequences | Austin, Texas, USA | |
Nov. 16-17 | Joint Workshop for CSDMS Education & Knowledge Transfer, Cyberinformatics Working Groups and Hydrology Focus Research Group | CSDMS Integration Facility, Boulder, CO, USA | |
Dec. 14-18 | American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall meeting. CSDMS related sessions:
|
San Francisco, CA, USA | |
2010 | |||
Jan. 20-22 | The first international conference on Frontiers in Shallow Subsurface Technology FSST | Delft, the Netherlands. | |
Feb. 22-26 | Ocean Sciences Meeting | Portland Oregon, USA | |
Mar. 7-10 | Innovative Geoscience Solutions — 9th Middle East Geosciences Conference and Exhibition. | the Kingdom of Bahrain | |
Apr. 11-14 | Joint annual meeting of AAPG and SEPM
|
New Orleans | |
May 24-26 | IWMO-2010: 2nd International Workshop on Modeling the Ocean | Norfolk, VA, USA | |
Jun. 6-11 | ASLO-NABS 2010 Meeting: Global Changes from the Center to the Edge | Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA | |
Jun. 14-18 | International Symposium on Sediment dynamics for a changing future | Warsaw, Poland | |
Sep. 26-1 | 18th International Sedimentological Congress | Mendoza, Argentinia | |
Sep. 29-1 | Deltas in Times of Climate Change | Rotterdam, The Netherlands | |
2012 | |||
Aug | 34th International Geological Congress (IGC) | Brisbane, Australia |