Meetings: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
m (added meeting) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Ebro Delta, Catalonia, Spain | | Ebro Delta, Catalonia, Spain | ||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |[[image:Green1.png]] | ||
|- | |||
| Jun. 11-14 | |||
| [http://geos.ees.hokudai.ac.jp/581/ IGCP-581 Evolution of Asian River Systems: Tectonics and Climates] | |||
| Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jun. 28-07 | |Jun. 28-07 | ||
|[http://www.iugg2011.com/default.asp XXV IUGG General Assembly] Earth on the Edge: Science for a Sustainable Planet | |[http://www.iugg2011.com/default.asp XXV IUGG General Assembly] Earth on the Edge: Science for a Sustainable Planet | ||
|Melbourne, Australia | |Melbourne, Australia | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| July 21-27 | |||
| [http://www.inqua2011.ch/ The 18th INQUA-Congress] Quaternary sciences – the view from the mountains | |||
| Bern, Switzerland | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 36: | Line 46: | ||
|[http://serc.carleton.edu/mathyouneed/workshop2011/index.html The Math You Need, When You Need It 2011: a workshop for faculty teaching introductory geoscience] | |[http://serc.carleton.edu/mathyouneed/workshop2011/index.html The Math You Need, When You Need It 2011: a workshop for faculty teaching introductory geoscience] | ||
| Seattle, WA | | Seattle, WA | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Aug. 8-12 | |||
| [http://www.asiaoceania.org/aogs2011/public.asp?page=home.htm 2011 AOGS (Asia Oceania Geosciences Society) conference] | |||
| Taipei, Taiwan | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 44: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sep. 6-8 | |Sep. 6-8 | ||
|[http://sklhse.tsinghua.edu.cn/rcem2011/rcem2011.html The 7th RCEM Symposium] | |[http://sklhse.tsinghua.edu.cn/rcem2011/rcem2011.html The 7th IAHR RCEM Symposium] | ||
|Tsinghua University, Beijing, China | |Tsinghua University, Beijing, China | ||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |[[image:Green1.png]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 82: | ||
| Goa, India | | Goa, India | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Oct. 18-21 | |||
| [http://intercoh11.ecnu.edu.cn/Default.asp 11th International Conference on Cohesive Sediment Transport Processes, INTERCOH 2011] | |||
| Shanghai, China | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Oct. 23-26 | | Oct. 23-26 | ||
Line 77: | Line 97: | ||
| Denver, CO, USA | | Denver, CO, USA | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Oct. 25-29 | |||
| [http://www.medcoast.org.tr/ The 10th International Conference on the Mediterranean Coastal Environment (MEDCOAST 2011)] | |||
| Rhodes, Greece | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nov. 6-10 | | Nov. 6-10 | ||
| 21st Biennial [http://www.sgmeet.com/cerf2011/ Conference of the Coastal and Estuarine Research Federation] (CERF) | | 21st Biennial [http://www.sgmeet.com/cerf2011/ Conference of the Coastal and Estuarine Research Federation] (CERF) | ||
| Daytona Beach, Florida, USA | | Daytona Beach, Florida, USA | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Nov. 21-24 | |||
| [http://deltasummit.org/ World Delta Summit 2011] | |||
| Jakarta , Indonesia | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 129: | ||
|Bologna, Italy | |Bologna, Italy | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Aug. 2-10 | |Aug. 2-10 |
Revision as of 21:50, 25 May 2011
Upcoming Meetings and Workshops
Feel free to contact us or use the wiki if you want to update or add any CSDMS related conferences to the list below.
About the table: means that it's a CSDMS or CSDMS (co) sponsored meeting.