Marine Mo: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
m (added BarSim) |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|''Model'': Coastal Circulation and Storm Surge Model | |''Model'': Coastal Circulation and Storm Surge Model | ||
|'''Luettich''', Rick | |'''Luettich''', Rick | ||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[BarSim Information|BarSim]] | |||
|''Model'': simulates cross shore coastal respons at millenium scale | |||
|'''Storms''', Joep | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |[[image:Red1.png]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 08:47, 8 September 2008
- Search & download a specific model from the overall model list, or per category (see below for direct links). The lists will have links to each of the model descriptions, and some models you can directly run from the repository in the CMT.
Marine model descriptions
Program | Description | Developer | Source code |
---|---|---|---|
ADCIRC | Model: Coastal Circulation and Storm Surge Model | Luettich, Rick | |
BarSim | Model: simulates cross shore coastal respons at millenium scale | Storms, Joep | |
Carbonate GPM | Model: 3D forward model of carbonate production and deposition, based on the GPM model | Hill, Jon | |
Coaster | Model: Long shore wave driven sediment transport model | Peckham, Scott | |
Compact | Model: Sediment compaction | Hutton, Eric | <linkedimage>wikipage=Compact Download
tooltip=Download Compact img_src=Green1.png</linkedimage> |
Delft3D | Model: 3D hydrodynamic and sediment transport model | Delft3D Support | |
Dionisos | Model: 3D basin-scale stratigraphic model | Granjeon, Didier | |
FanBuilder | Model: Process-based stratigraphic evolution of turbidite fans model | Groenenberg, Remco | |
GPM | Model: Sedimentary process modeling software | Tetzlaff, Daniel | |
Inflow | Model: Steady-state hyperpycnal flow model | Hutton, Eric | <linkedimage>wikipage=Inflow Download
tooltip=Download Inflow img_src=Green1.png</linkedimage> |
LITHFLEX1 | Subroutine: Lithospheric flexure solution | Furlong, Kevin | <linkedimage>wikipage=LITHFLEX1_Download
tooltip=Download Lithflex1 img_src=Green1.png</linkedimage> |
LITHFLEX2 | Subroutine: Lithospheric flexure solution for a broken plate | Furlong, Kevin | <linkedimage>wikipage=LITHFLEX2_Download
tooltip=Download Lithflex2 img_src=Green1.png</linkedimage> |
NCOM | Model: Navy Coastal Ocean Model | Keen, Tim | |
NearCoM | Model: Nearshore Community Model | Kirby, Jim | |
NearshorePOM | Model: Nearshore version of POM (Princeton Ocean Moel) | Kirby, Jim | |
POM | Model: Princeton Ocean Model | Ezer, Tal | |
Sakura | Model: 3 Equation hyperpycnal flow model | Hutton, Eric | <linkedimage>wikipage=Sakura Download
tooltip=Download Sakura img_src=Green1.png</linkedimage> |
sedflux | Model: Basin-filling stratigraphy model | Hutton, Eric | <linkedimage>wikipage=SF Download
tooltip=Download sedflux img_src=Green1.png</linkedimage> |
Sedpak | Model: Simulation 2D empirical sedimentary fill model | Kendall, Chris | |
Sedsim | Model: Sedimentary process modeling software | Griffiths, Cedric | |
SEOMS | Model: Spectral Element Ocean Model | Arango, Herman | |
SimClast | Model: basin-scale 3D stratigraphic model | Dalman, Rory | |
SIMSAFADIM | Model: Finite element model for fluid flow, clastic, carbonate and evaporate sedimentation | Bitzer, Klaus | |
Symphonie | Model: 3D primitive equation ocean model | Marsaleix, Patrick | |
ROMS/TOMS | Model: Regional Ocean Modeling System / Terrain-following Ocean Modeling System | Arango, Herman | |
SHORECIRC | Model: Quasi-3D nearshore circulation model | Svendsen, Ib |