ESPInAgenda2023: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
m (Revise header image) |
m (added Ryan to career panel) |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{#vardefine:espin_year|2023}} | {{#vardefine:espin_year|2023}} | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
= ESPIn {{#var:espin_year}} Agenda = | |||
2023 May 8-15 | |||
[https://seec.colorado.edu/ Sustainability Energy and Environment Community]<br> | [https://seec.colorado.edu/ Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community] (SEEC)<br> | ||
4001 Discovery Drive, 80303 Boulder, CO<br> | 4001 Discovery Drive, 80303 Boulder, CO<br> | ||
Room S372A/B, Earthlab | Room S372A/B, Earthlab | ||
All times listed are U.S. Mountain. | All times listed are U.S. Mountain. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | Day 1 !! Monday May 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 12:45-1:00 PM || Check-in on SEEC patio | |||
|- | |||
| 1:00-1:30 || Introduction to ESPIn and instructors | |||
|- | |||
| 1:30-3:00 || Introduction to all participants: mini-poster session | |||
|- | |||
| 3:00-3:30 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 3:30-4:45 || CSDMS Carpentry: Project Jupyter, introduction to the shell, text editors | |||
|- | |||
| 4:45-5:00 || Daily review; questions and comments from participants | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | Day 2 !! Tuesday May 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 8:30-9:00 AM || ''Coffee and questions (optional)'' | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-10:30 || CSDMS Carpentry: Python Programming I | |||
|- | |||
| 10:30-11:00 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-12:00 || Team Projects: Introduction | |||
|- | |||
| 12:00-12:45 || <span style="color: green">Lunch Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 12:45-1:30 PM || <span style="color: coral">Science Lecture</span><br>Prof. Alejandra Geiger-Ortiz (Colby College) | |||
|- | |||
| 1:30-3:00 || CSDMS Carpentry: Python Programming II, Anaconda and conda | |||
|- | |||
| 3:00-3:30 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 3:30-4:45 || CSDMS Carpentry: Version Control with git and GitHub I | |||
|- | |||
| 4:45-5:00 || Daily review; questions and comments from participants | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | Day 3 !! Wednesday May 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 8:30-9:00 AM || ''Coffee and questions (optional)'' | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-10:30 || CSDMS Carpentry: Python Programming III | |||
|- | |||
| 10:30-11:00 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-12:00 || CSDMS Carpentry: Version Control with git and GitHub II | |||
|- | |||
| 12:00-12:45 || <span style="color: green">Lunch Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 12:45-1:30 PM || <span style="color: coral">Science Lecture</span><br>Prof. Greg Tucker (University of Colorado Boulder) | |||
|- | |||
| 1:30-3:00 || Tools for Modeling Earth Surface Processes: CSDMS Resources | |||
|- | |||
| 3:00-3:30 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 3:30-4:45 || Team Projects: Discussion and Team Organization | |||
|- | |||
| 4:45-5:00 || Daily review; questions and comments from participants | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | Day 4 !! Thursday May 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 8:30-9:00 AM || ''Coffee and questions (optional)'' | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-10:30 || Modeling with Landlab I | |||
|- | |||
| 10:30-11:00 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-12:00 || Modeling with Landlab II | |||
|- | |||
| 12:00-12:45 || <span style="color: green">Lunch Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 12:45-1:30 PM || <span style="color: coral">Science Lecture</span><br>Prof. Julia Moriarty (University of Colorado Boulder) | |||
|- | |||
| 1:30-3:00 || Modeling with Landlab III | |||
|- | |||
| 3:00-3:30 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 3:30-4:45 || Team Projects: Development | |||
|- | |||
| 4:45-5:00 || Daily review; questions and comments from participants | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | Day 5 !! Friday May 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 8:30-9:00 AM || ''Coffee and questions (optional)'' | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-10:30 || The Basic Model Interface | |||
|- | |||
| 10:30-11:00 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-12:00 || Introduction to Cluster Computing | |||
|- | |||
| 12:00-12:45 || <span style="color: green">Lunch Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 12:45-1:30 PM || <span style="color: coral">Science Lecture</span><br>Prof. Danica Roth (Colorado School of Mines) | |||
|- | |||
| 1:30-3:00 || Team Projects: Development | |||
|- | |||
| 3:00-3:30 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 3:30-4:45 || Team Projects: Development | |||
|- | |||
| 4:45-5:00 || Daily review; questions and comments from participants | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | --- !! Saturday May 13 | |||
|- | |||
| all day || <span style="color: green">Free day!</span> | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | --- !! Sunday May 14 | |||
|- | |||
| 10:00 AM-1:00 PM || ''Meet at SEEC for Team Project work (optional)'' | |||
|- | |||
| all day || <span style="color: green">Free day!</span> | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | Day 6 !! Monday May 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 8:30-9:00 AM || ''Coffee and questions (optional)'' | |||
|- | |||
| 9:00-10:30 || Best Practices in Scientific Software Development | |||
|- | |||
| 10:30-11:00 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-12:00 || Team Projects: Development | |||
|- | |||
| 12:00-12:45 || <span style="color: green">Lunch Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 12:45-1:30 PM || <span style="color: coral">Science Lecture</span><br>Dr. Jayaram Hariharan (U.S. Geological Survey) | |||
|- | |||
| 1:30-3:00 || Team Projects: Development | |||
|- | |||
| 3:00-3:30 || <span style="color: green">Break</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 3:30-4:45 || <span style="color: darkorchid">Career Panel</span><br>''Moderator:'' Prof. Nicole Gasparini (Tulane University)<br>''Panelists:''<br>Dr. Elsa Culler (Education Trainer, Earth Lab)<br>David Gorodetzky (Senior Developer Relations Manager, Geospatial and Remote Sensing, NVIDIA)<br>Dr. Joshua Koch (Research Hydrologist, U.S. Geological Survey)<br>Dr. Ryan Venturelli (Assistant Professor, Colorado School of Mines) | |||
|- | |||
| 4:45-5:00 || Concluding notes; exit survey of learning outcomes | |||
|- | |||
! style="padding: 15px" | Day ++ !! Wednesday May 17 | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00-12:30 || Team Projects: Presentation at the CSDMS Annual Meeting<br>''Moderator:'' Prof. Irina Overeem (University of Colorado Boulder) | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 14:00, 9 May 2023
ESPIn 2023 Agenda
2023 May 8-15
Sustainability, Energy and Environment Community (SEEC)
4001 Discovery Drive, 80303 Boulder, CO
Room S372A/B, Earthlab
All times listed are U.S. Mountain.
Day 1 | Monday May 8 |
---|---|
12:45-1:00 PM | Check-in on SEEC patio |
1:00-1:30 | Introduction to ESPIn and instructors |
1:30-3:00 | Introduction to all participants: mini-poster session |
3:00-3:30 | Break |
3:30-4:45 | CSDMS Carpentry: Project Jupyter, introduction to the shell, text editors |
4:45-5:00 | Daily review; questions and comments from participants |
Day 2 | Tuesday May 9 |
8:30-9:00 AM | Coffee and questions (optional) |
9:00-10:30 | CSDMS Carpentry: Python Programming I |
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-12:00 | Team Projects: Introduction |
12:00-12:45 | Lunch Break |
12:45-1:30 PM | Science Lecture Prof. Alejandra Geiger-Ortiz (Colby College) |
1:30-3:00 | CSDMS Carpentry: Python Programming II, Anaconda and conda |
3:00-3:30 | Break |
3:30-4:45 | CSDMS Carpentry: Version Control with git and GitHub I |
4:45-5:00 | Daily review; questions and comments from participants |
Day 3 | Wednesday May 10 |
8:30-9:00 AM | Coffee and questions (optional) |
9:00-10:30 | CSDMS Carpentry: Python Programming III |
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-12:00 | CSDMS Carpentry: Version Control with git and GitHub II |
12:00-12:45 | Lunch Break |
12:45-1:30 PM | Science Lecture Prof. Greg Tucker (University of Colorado Boulder) |
1:30-3:00 | Tools for Modeling Earth Surface Processes: CSDMS Resources |
3:00-3:30 | Break |
3:30-4:45 | Team Projects: Discussion and Team Organization |
4:45-5:00 | Daily review; questions and comments from participants |
Day 4 | Thursday May 11 |
8:30-9:00 AM | Coffee and questions (optional) |
9:00-10:30 | Modeling with Landlab I |
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-12:00 | Modeling with Landlab II |
12:00-12:45 | Lunch Break |
12:45-1:30 PM | Science Lecture Prof. Julia Moriarty (University of Colorado Boulder) |
1:30-3:00 | Modeling with Landlab III |
3:00-3:30 | Break |
3:30-4:45 | Team Projects: Development |
4:45-5:00 | Daily review; questions and comments from participants |
Day 5 | Friday May 12 |
8:30-9:00 AM | Coffee and questions (optional) |
9:00-10:30 | The Basic Model Interface |
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-12:00 | Introduction to Cluster Computing |
12:00-12:45 | Lunch Break |
12:45-1:30 PM | Science Lecture Prof. Danica Roth (Colorado School of Mines) |
1:30-3:00 | Team Projects: Development |
3:00-3:30 | Break |
3:30-4:45 | Team Projects: Development |
4:45-5:00 | Daily review; questions and comments from participants |
--- | Saturday May 13 |
all day | Free day! |
--- | Sunday May 14 |
10:00 AM-1:00 PM | Meet at SEEC for Team Project work (optional) |
all day | Free day! |
Day 6 | Monday May 15 |
8:30-9:00 AM | Coffee and questions (optional) |
9:00-10:30 | Best Practices in Scientific Software Development |
10:30-11:00 | Break |
11:00-12:00 | Team Projects: Development |
12:00-12:45 | Lunch Break |
12:45-1:30 PM | Science Lecture Dr. Jayaram Hariharan (U.S. Geological Survey) |
1:30-3:00 | Team Projects: Development |
3:00-3:30 | Break |
3:30-4:45 | Career Panel Moderator: Prof. Nicole Gasparini (Tulane University) Panelists: Dr. Elsa Culler (Education Trainer, Earth Lab) David Gorodetzky (Senior Developer Relations Manager, Geospatial and Remote Sensing, NVIDIA) Dr. Joshua Koch (Research Hydrologist, U.S. Geological Survey) Dr. Ryan Venturelli (Assistant Professor, Colorado School of Mines) |
4:45-5:00 | Concluding notes; exit survey of learning outcomes |
Day ++ | Wednesday May 17 |
11:00-12:30 | Team Projects: Presentation at the CSDMS Annual Meeting Moderator: Prof. Irina Overeem (University of Colorado Boulder) |