Cyberinformatics: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
m (Text replacement - "Special:CreateAccount" to "Special:RequestAccount") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group= | =Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group= | ||
{{Member_welcome|Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group}} | {{Member_welcome|Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group}} | ||
== | ==Co-Chairs== | ||
[[ | {| | ||
|- | |||
| width="320px"| '''Tian-Jian (Tom) Hsu''' | |||
| align="left" width="250px" rowspan=7 |[[image:|110px]] | |||
| | |||
| width="320px"| '''Scott Peckham''' | |||
| align="left" width="250px" rowspan=7 |[[image:Peckham.photo.jpg|110px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Delaware | |||
| | |||
| University of Colorado, Boulder | |||
|- | |||
| Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering | |||
| | |||
| Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research | |||
|- | |||
| Newark, DE 19716 | |||
| | |||
| Boulder, CO 80303 | |||
|- | |||
| Email: [mailto:thsu@udel.edu thsu@udel.edu] | |||
| | |||
| Email: [mailto:scott.peckham@colorado.edu scott.peckham@colorado.edu] | |||
|- | |||
| Phone: +1 302-831-4172 | |||
| | |||
| Phone: +1 303-492-6752 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== |
Revision as of 16:28, 18 September 2017
Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group
Login to find out if you are a member of the Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group
Co-Chairs
Tian-Jian (Tom) Hsu | [[image:|110px]] | Scott Peckham | |||
University of Delaware | University of Colorado, Boulder | ||||
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering | Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research | ||||
Newark, DE 19716 | Boulder, CO 80303 | ||||
Email: thsu@udel.edu | Email: scott.peckham@colorado.edu | ||||
Phone: +1 302-831-4172 | Phone: +1 303-492-6752 | ||||
Introduction
The Cyberinformatics and Numerics Working Group (currently 346 members) deals with technical computational aspects of CSDMS and works with our cyberinformatic partners. They ensure that the modeling system properly functions and is accessible to users, and ensure that software protocols are maintained along with model standardization and visualization.
Cyberinformatics and Numerics WG links
Announcements
--
Join
Do you want to become part of CSDMS? Please do so in joining a Working Group or Focus Research Group.