ClinicParticipation2024: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|1) Solving the sea level equation | |1) Solving the sea level equation | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::1) Solving the sea level equation]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::1) Solving the sea level equation]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0626 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0626 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::1) Solving the sea level equation]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::1) Solving the sea level equation]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0626 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0626 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2) Vegetation as ecogeomorphic features | |2) Vegetation as ecogeomorphic features | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::2) Vegetation as ecogeomorphic features]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::2) Vegetation as ecogeomorphic features]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0644 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0644 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::2) Vegetation as ecogeomorphic features]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::2) Vegetation as ecogeomorphic features]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0644 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0644 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3) Introduction to agent-based modeling for socio-environmental systems | |3) Introduction to agent-based modeling for socio-environmental systems | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::3) Introduction to agent-based modeling for socio-environmental systems]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::3) Introduction to agent-based modeling for socio-environmental systems]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0633 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0633 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::3) Introduction to agent-based modeling for socio-environmental systems]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::3) Introduction to agent-based modeling for socio-environmental systems]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0633 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0633 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4) The Last FAIR Clinic You'll Ever Need | |4) The Last FAIR Clinic You'll Ever Need | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::4) The Last FAIR Clinic You'll Ever Need]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::4) The Last FAIR Clinic You'll Ever Need]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0642 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0642 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::4) The Last FAIR Clinic You'll Ever Need]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::4) The Last FAIR Clinic You'll Ever Need]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0642 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0642 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5) Coastal evolution analysis and inundation modeling with GRASS GIS | |5) Coastal evolution analysis and inundation modeling with GRASS GIS | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::5) Coastal evolution analysis and inundation modeling with GRASS GIS]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::5) Coastal evolution analysis and inundation modeling with GRASS GIS]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0635 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0635 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::5) Coastal evolution analysis and inundation modeling with GRASS GIS]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics1_2024::5) Coastal evolution analysis and inundation modeling with GRASS GIS]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0635 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0635 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6) Will not attend a clinic this day | |6) Will not attend a clinic this day | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|1) Fora.ai: A participatory modeling platform to reshape how we collaborate for climate and social impact | |1) Fora.ai: A participatory modeling platform to reshape how we collaborate for climate and social impact | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::1) Fora.ai: A participatory modeling platform to reshape how we collaborate for climate and social impact]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::1) Fora.ai: A participatory modeling platform to reshape how we collaborate for climate and social impact]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0638 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0638 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::1) Fora.ai: A participatory modeling platform to reshape how we collaborate for climate and social impact]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::1) Fora.ai: A participatory modeling platform to reshape how we collaborate for climate and social impact]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0638 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0638 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2) Introduction & Building with Google Earth Engine: Batteries Included | |2) Introduction & Building with Google Earth Engine: Batteries Included | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::2) Introduction & Building with Google Earth Engine: Batteries Included]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::2) Introduction & Building with Google Earth Engine: Batteries Included]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0628 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0628 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::2) Introduction & Building with Google Earth Engine: Batteries Included]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::2) Introduction & Building with Google Earth Engine: Batteries Included]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0628 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0628 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3) Parameterizing human dynamics in geomorphic models: learning from coastal barrier evolution models | |3) Parameterizing human dynamics in geomorphic models: learning from coastal barrier evolution models | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::3) Parameterizing human dynamics in geomorphic models: learning from coastal barrier evolution models]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::3) Parameterizing human dynamics in geomorphic models: learning from coastal barrier evolution models]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0646 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0646 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::3) Parameterizing human dynamics in geomorphic models: learning from coastal barrier evolution models]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::3) Parameterizing human dynamics in geomorphic models: learning from coastal barrier evolution models]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0646 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0646 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4) Coupling biological and surface processes in landscape evolution models | |4) Coupling biological and surface processes in landscape evolution models | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::4) Coupling biological and surface processes in landscape evolution models]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::4) Coupling biological and surface processes in landscape evolution models]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0634 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0634 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::4) Coupling biological and surface processes in landscape evolution models]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::4) Coupling biological and surface processes in landscape evolution models]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0634 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0634 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5) Communicating convergent heterogeneous themes in your research | |5) Communicating convergent heterogeneous themes in your research | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::5) Communicating convergent heterogeneous themes in your research]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::5) Communicating convergent heterogeneous themes in your research]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0639 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0639 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::5) Communicating convergent heterogeneous themes in your research]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::5) Communicating convergent heterogeneous themes in your research]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0639 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0639 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6) Will not attend a clinic this day | |6) Will not attend a clinic this day | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
=Day three= | =Day three= | ||
{| | {| | ||
|1) | |1) Using Fill-Spill-Merge to understand and analyze landscape depressions | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::1) | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::1) Using Fill-Spill-Merge to understand and analyze landscape depressions]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::1) Using Fill-Spill-Merge to understand and analyze landscape depressions]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0629 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0629 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2) | |2) Mesh independent flow direction modeling using HexWatershed 3.0 | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::2) | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::2) Mesh independent flow direction modeling using HexWatershed 3.0]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::2) Mesh independent flow direction modeling using HexWatershed 3.0]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0636 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0636 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3) | |3) New features and basic usage of the GeoClaw software for depth-averaged flow | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::3) | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::3) New features and basic usage of the GeoClaw software for depth-averaged flow]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::3) New features and basic usage of the GeoClaw software for depth-averaged flow]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0640 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0640 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4) Will not attend a clinic this day | |4) A Hands-On Workshop on GPU-Based Landscape Evolution Modeling | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024:: | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::4) A Hands-On Workshop on GPU-Based Landscape Evolution Modeling]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::4) A Hands-On Workshop on GPU-Based Landscape Evolution Modeling]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0641 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0641 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |||
|5) Will not attend a clinic this day | |||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::5) Will not attend a clinic this day]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:06, 22 January 2024
Day one
1) Solving the sea level equation | 25 |
2) Vegetation as ecogeomorphic features | 28 |
3) Introduction to agent-based modeling for socio-environmental systems | 15 |
4) The Last FAIR Clinic You'll Ever Need | 15 |
5) Coastal evolution analysis and inundation modeling with GRASS GIS | 22 Note: This clinic is full: 20 |
6) Will not attend a clinic this day | 9 |
Day two
1) Fora.ai: A participatory modeling platform to reshape how we collaborate for climate and social impact | 17 Note: This clinic is full: 15 |
2) Introduction & Building with Google Earth Engine: Batteries Included | 31 Note: This clinic is full: 30 |
3) Parameterizing human dynamics in geomorphic models: learning from coastal barrier evolution models | 26 |
4) Coupling biological and surface processes in landscape evolution models | 26 |
5) Communicating convergent heterogeneous themes in your research | 0 |
6) Will not attend a clinic this day | 0 |
Day three
1) Using Fill-Spill-Merge to understand and analyze landscape depressions | 20 |
2) Mesh independent flow direction modeling using HexWatershed 3.0 | 8 |
3) New features and basic usage of the GeoClaw software for depth-averaged flow | 20 |
4) A Hands-On Workshop on GPU-Based Landscape Evolution Modeling | 43 |
5) Will not attend a clinic this day | 23 |