ClinicParticipation2024: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
=Day three= | =Day three= | ||
{| | {| | ||
|1) | |1) Using Fill-Spill-Merge to understand and analyze landscape depressions | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::1) | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::1) Using Fill-Spill-Merge to understand and analyze landscape depressions]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::1) Using Fill-Spill-Merge to understand and analyze landscape depressions]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0629 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0629 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}+1}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2) | |2) Mesh independent flow direction modeling using HexWatershed 3.0 | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::2) | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::2) Mesh independent flow direction modeling using HexWatershed 3.0]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::2) Mesh independent flow direction modeling using HexWatershed 3.0]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0636 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0636 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}+1}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3) | |3) New features and basic usage of the GeoClaw software for depth-averaged flow | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::3) | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::3) New features and basic usage of the GeoClaw software for depth-averaged flow]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::3) New features and basic usage of the GeoClaw software for depth-averaged flow]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0640 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0640 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}+1}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4) Will not attend a clinic this day | |4) A Hands-On Workshop on GPU-Based Landscape Evolution Modeling | ||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024:: | |'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::4) A Hands-On Workshop on GPU-Based Landscape Evolution Modeling]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' {{#ifexpr:{{#expr:{{#ask:[[Category:CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics2_2024::4) A Hands-On Workshop on GPU-Based Landscape Evolution Modeling]]| limit=5000| format=count}} }} > {{#show: Presenters-0641 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}} |<br><font color="red">'''Note''': This clinic is full: {{#expr:{{#show: Presenters-0641 | ?CSDMS_meeting_participants}}+1}} ''</font>|}} | ||
|- | |||
|5) Will not attend a clinic this day | |||
|'''{{#ask:[[Category: CSDMS meeting 2024 participants]] [[CSDMS_meeting_select_clinics3_2024::5) Will not attend a clinic this day]]| limit=5000| format=count}}''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:54, 22 January 2024
Day one
1) Solving the sea level equation | 25 |
2) Vegetation as ecogeomorphic features | 28 |
3) Introduction to agent-based modeling for socio-environmental systems | 15 |
4) The Last FAIR Clinic You'll Ever Need | 15 |
5) Coastal evolution analysis and inundation modeling with GRASS GIS | 22 Note: This clinic is full: 21 |
6) Will not attend a clinic this day | 9 |
Day two
1) Fora.ai: A participatory modeling platform to reshape how we collaborate for climate and social impact | 17 Note: This clinic is full: 16 |
2) Introduction & Building with Google Earth Engine: Batteries Included | 31 Note: This clinic is full: 31 |
3) Parameterizing human dynamics in geomorphic models: learning from coastal barrier evolution models | 26 |
4) Coupling biological and surface processes in landscape evolution models | 26 |
5) Communicating convergent heterogeneous themes in your research | 0 |
6) Will not attend a clinic this day | 0 |
Day three
1) Using Fill-Spill-Merge to understand and analyze landscape depressions | 20 |
2) Mesh independent flow direction modeling using HexWatershed 3.0 | 8 |
3) New features and basic usage of the GeoClaw software for depth-averaged flow | 20 |
4) A Hands-On Workshop on GPU-Based Landscape Evolution Modeling | 43 |
5) Will not attend a clinic this day | 23 |