Chapman Source to Sink: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Cossu-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Cossu-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Cossu-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Cossu-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Rebecca Dorsey, Greg Lazear | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| | | class="presentations_col2"| A Preliminary Mass Balance for Colorado River Sediment | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Dorsey-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Dorsey-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | ||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Joseph Carlin, and Timothy Dellapenna | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Salt wedge controlled sediment dynamics of the Brazos River, TX: Storage in the lower river, transport to the shelf | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Carlin-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Carlin-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| André Sawakuchi, Carlos Guedes, Regina DeWitt, Paulo Giannini, Michael Blair, Daniel Nascimento Jr., and Frederico Faleiros | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| OSL Sensitivity as a Tracer of Quartz sand grains in a coastal barrier from Southern Brazil | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Sawakuchi-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Sawakuchi-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Houjie Wang, Naishuang Bi, Zuosheng Yang, and Yoshiki Saito | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Hyperpycnal flows at the Mouth of Huanghe (Yellow River): Past, Present and Future | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Houjie-Wang-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Houjie-Wang-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Pere Puig, Marta Ribó, Albert Palanques, Jorge Guillén, Claudio Lo Iacono, Maria Gómez-Ballesteros, and Juan Acosta | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Contemporary Off-shelf Sediment Transport on the Ebro Margin (COSTEM) | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Puig-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Puig-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Jean Noel Proust, Fabien Paquest, Philip Barnes, and Jarg Pettinga | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Controls on relief and sediment fluxes of active subduction margins at <<Geological>> time scales: 20-100 ka and 1 Ma. The Hawke Bay forearc domain example from New Zealand | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Proust-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Proust-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Rip Hale, Andrea S. Ogston, Alan R. Orpin, J.P. Walsh, D. Reide Corbett, and Charles A. Nittrouer | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Sediment-Gravity Flows on the Poverty Bay margin, New Zealand | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Hale-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Hale-chapman-poster-2011.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Naishuang Bi, Zuosheng Yang, Houjie Wang, and Yoshiki Saito | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Seasonal variation of suspended-sediment transport through the southern Bohai Strait, China | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Bi-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Bi-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| John Shaw, and David Mohrig | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Tracking the distal extent and character of distributary channels on the Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Shaw-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Shaw-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| A. Palanques, P. Puig, X. Durrieu de madron, A. Sanchez-Vidal, C. Pascual, J. Martin, A. Calafat, S. Heussner, and M. Canals | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Canyon and Open Slope as Sources of Suspended Sediment Transport in the Margin and Basin of the Western Gulf of Lions | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Palanques-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Palanques-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| |
Revision as of 16:34, 18 February 2011
AGU Chapman Conference on Source to Sink Systems Around the World and Through Time
Recent Advances in Understanding Production, Transfer, and Burial of Terrestrial and Marine Materials on the Earth Surface
Oxnard, California, USA
24–27 January 2011
Presentations
Thursday, 10/14/2010
Presented by | Title | ppt(x) / zip | |
---|---|---|---|
Friday, 10/15/2010
Presented by | Title | ppt(x) / zip | |
---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 10/16/2010
Presented by | Title | ppt(x) / zip | |
---|---|---|---|
Posters
Is your poster not displayed below? Please email your poster to Albert:kettner@colorado.edu. We can open a FTP site for you if the poster is to large to email. Thank you!
CSDMS Meeting 2010
Meeting information
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Modeling for Environmental Change took place from October 14-17, 2010 in San Antonio, Texas. The meeting brought together CSDMS members to present scientific insights in the modeling of surface dynamics and environmental change; new advances in cyber-infrastructure (CSDMS Model-coupling Tool, HPC techniques); development and use of CSDMS models in education (short clinics on EKT products); and allowed the CSDMS Working Groups and Focus Research Groups to strategize on the direction of CSDMS for the next 5 years (i.e., the CSDMS Strategic Plan and Renewal.)
CSDMS Meeting 2010: First Circular (posted May 20, 2010)
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Second Circular (posted August 14, 2010)
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Third Circular (posted August 16, 2010)
For daily schedule of keynotes, clinics, poster sessions, etc.:
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Daily Schedule (updated October 14, 2010)
Feedback Form:
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Feedback Form
Reimbursement Process:
Confirmed and qualified participants have received details regarding their reimbursement amount. Qualified participants are those who have met the criteria for reimbursement. (Exceptions have been previously made with some participants. If you are unsure of your arrangement, please contact CSDMS at: csdms@colorado.edu)
Airfare Reimbursement: We might be able to accommodate a few participants over the stated airfare amount depending on others receiving fares well below that amount. Please note that we are constrained to only provide reimbursement after the meeting (a process that may take 4-5 weeks), and we require original receipts. Email proof is fine -- but proof of payment must be evident. Please purchase your tickets early. Thank you.
Miscellaneous Expense Reimbursement: Reimbursement of the stated amount for miscellaneous expenses follow the same guidelines as stated in the Airfare Reimbursement section. Additionally, meal reimbursements must include an itemized meal ticket along with the payment receipt, and we are only able to reimburse meal amounts according to the federal regulations regarding limits for breakfast, lunch, and dinner per U.S. city. We are unable to reimburse alcohol expenses.
Following the meeting, original receipts that demonstrate proof of payment may be mailed to CSDMS at this address:
CSDMS
University of Colorado at Boulder
UCB 545
Boulder, Colorado 80309
Thank you.