Chapman Source to Sink: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Weight-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Weight-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Weight-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Weight-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Maarten Lupker, Christian France-Lanord, and Valler Galy. | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| | | class="presentations_col2"| Glacial-interglacial weathering in the Himalayan system: a source to sink approach | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Lupker-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Lupker-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]][[image:Lupker-chapman-poster-2011-2.png|200px|link=File:Lupker-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Daniel J. Nowacki, and Andrea S. Ogston | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| | | class="presentations_col2"| Multiple scales of controls on sediment transport in intertidal flats: tidal stage, storms, and seasons | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Nowacki-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Nowacki-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| T.A. Kniskern, K.L. Fransworth, and J.A. Warrick | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| | | class="presentations_col2"| River discharge along the US West Coast margin: identifying river basins that flood concurrently | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Kniskern-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Kniskern-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Kimberly G. Rogers, and Steven L. Goodbred Jr. | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| | | class="presentations_col2"| Gateway to the deep sea: highstand interactions between canyon and clinoform | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Rogers-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Rogers-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Sheet, B.A., Fricke, A.T., Allison, M.A., and Nittrouer, C.A. | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| | | class="presentations_col2"| Linking terrestrial and submarine sedimentary processes: a preliminary bathymetric and sub-bottom survey of the Stehekin Delta, Lake Chelan, WA | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Sheet-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Sheet-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | ||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Katie Boldt, Charles Nittrouer, Bernard hallet, Michele Koppes, Carlos Moffat, Adam barker, Andres Rivera, and John Anderson | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| The impact of marine melting and sedimentation on glacier advance and retreat: Southern Patagonia Icefield, Chile | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Boldt-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Boldt-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Bastiaan Notebaert, and Gert Verstraeten | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Late-Holocene hillslope and fluvial sediment dynamics: a field and modeling approach | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Notebaert-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Notebaert-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Hans Middelkoop, Gilles Erkens, and Marcel van der Perk | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| The Rhine Delta – A record of fluvial sediment trapping over various time scales | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Middelkoop-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Middelkoop-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Paul Liu, John Milliman, Zuosheng Yang, Anchun Li, Shu Gao, Char-shine Liu, Nguyen van Lap, and Tran Duc Thanh | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Fates of Major Asian River‐Derived Sediments to the Ocean | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Paul-Liu-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Paul-Liu-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| James T. Liu and The FATES Team | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| From the Highest to the Deepest: A River-Sea Dispersal System on the NE Edge of the South China Sea | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:James-Liu-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:James-Liu-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Lonnie Leithold, Neal Blair, Laurel Childress, and Mike Marden | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Using continental margin organic geochemical stratigraphy to reconstruct watershed history – Lessons from the Waipaoa Sedimentary System, New Zealand | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:Leithold-chapman-poster-2011.png|200px|link=File:Leithold-chapman-poster-2011.pdf]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| |
Revision as of 14:41, 18 February 2011
AGU Chapman Conference on Source to Sink Systems Around the World and Through Time
Recent Advances in Understanding Production, Transfer, and Burial of Terrestrial and Marine Materials on the Earth Surface
Oxnard, California, USA
24–27 January 2011
Presentations
Thursday, 10/14/2010
Presented by | Title | ppt(x) / zip | |
---|---|---|---|
Friday, 10/15/2010
Presented by | Title | ppt(x) / zip | |
---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 10/16/2010
Presented by | Title | ppt(x) / zip | |
---|---|---|---|
Posters
Is your poster not displayed below? Please email your poster to Albert:kettner@colorado.edu. We can open a FTP site for you if the poster is to large to email. Thank you!
CSDMS Meeting 2010
Meeting information
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Modeling for Environmental Change took place from October 14-17, 2010 in San Antonio, Texas. The meeting brought together CSDMS members to present scientific insights in the modeling of surface dynamics and environmental change; new advances in cyber-infrastructure (CSDMS Model-coupling Tool, HPC techniques); development and use of CSDMS models in education (short clinics on EKT products); and allowed the CSDMS Working Groups and Focus Research Groups to strategize on the direction of CSDMS for the next 5 years (i.e., the CSDMS Strategic Plan and Renewal.)
CSDMS Meeting 2010: First Circular (posted May 20, 2010)
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Second Circular (posted August 14, 2010)
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Third Circular (posted August 16, 2010)
For daily schedule of keynotes, clinics, poster sessions, etc.:
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Daily Schedule (updated October 14, 2010)
Feedback Form:
CSDMS Meeting 2010: Feedback Form
Reimbursement Process:
Confirmed and qualified participants have received details regarding their reimbursement amount. Qualified participants are those who have met the criteria for reimbursement. (Exceptions have been previously made with some participants. If you are unsure of your arrangement, please contact CSDMS at: csdms@colorado.edu)
Airfare Reimbursement: We might be able to accommodate a few participants over the stated airfare amount depending on others receiving fares well below that amount. Please note that we are constrained to only provide reimbursement after the meeting (a process that may take 4-5 weeks), and we require original receipts. Email proof is fine -- but proof of payment must be evident. Please purchase your tickets early. Thank you.
Miscellaneous Expense Reimbursement: Reimbursement of the stated amount for miscellaneous expenses follow the same guidelines as stated in the Airfare Reimbursement section. Additionally, meal reimbursements must include an itemized meal ticket along with the payment receipt, and we are only able to reimburse meal amounts according to the federal regulations regarding limits for breakfast, lunch, and dinner per U.S. city. We are unable to reimburse alcohol expenses.
Following the meeting, original receipts that demonstrate proof of payment may be mailed to CSDMS at this address:
CSDMS
University of Colorado at Boulder
UCB 545
Boulder, Colorado 80309
Thank you.