Carbonates 2008: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| Welcome, meeting logistics, & workshop introduction | | class="presentations_col2"| Welcome, meeting logistics, & workshop introduction | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | ppt | | class="presentations_col3"| pdf | ppt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| James Syvitski | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| The CSDMS Vision-Collaborative Models | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | ppt | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Gene Rankey | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| What Do We Know - Carbonate Depositional Processes at different time & space scales | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | ppt | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Dave Budd | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| What Do We Know - Diagenesis | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | ppt | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Peter Smart | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Forward Modelling of Carbonate Sedimentology and Diagenesis: Current Status and Issues | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | ppt | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Bill Hay | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Carbonate Fluxes during Earth History | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | ppt | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Bernhard Riegl | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Markov-chains and graphs for linking facies with environments and biology in space and time (Recent Arabian Gulf, Miocene Paratethys) and an ODE-based model of biotically-driven facies dynamics | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| abstract | poster | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Andre Droxler | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Mid-Brunhes First High Amplitude Transgression (s): Platform Top and Shelf Contemporaneous Re-flooding Recorded on the Slopes of Great Bahama Bank and Central Belize Barrier Reef | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| abstract | poster | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Benjamin Gill | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Behavior of Carbonate-Associated Sulfate during Meteoric Diagenesis and Implications for the Sulfur Isotope Paleoproxy | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| abstract | poster | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Benjamin Gill | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| The Carbonate Geochemical Fingerprint of an Early Paleozoic OAE | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| abstract | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Linda Hinnov | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| The Latemar Controversy in 2008 | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| poster | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Gareth Jones | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Geothermal Convection at Tengiz: Reactive Transport Models of Predictive Diagenesis and Evidence from the Rocks | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| abstract | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Bjarte Hannisdal | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| Organism-sediment interactions: processes, modeling strategies, and challenges | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| abstract | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG1 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Physical Controls on Carbonate Deposition | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG2 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Biologic Controls on Carbonate Deposition | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG3 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Tools/Approaches for Quantifying Controls | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG4 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Modeling Strategies | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| WG5 | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| WG report: Modeling Diagenesis | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| pdf | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:08, 4 March 2008
NSF Workshop on Community Sedimentary Model for Carbonate Systems, Golden, CO
Date: February 27 to 29, 2008 | |
Location: Golden, Colorado, USA | |
Agenda: Agenda as pdf | |
Participants: Workshop participants list as pdf | |
Talks:
Presented by | Title | Download |
---|
Rick Sarg | Welcome, meeting logistics, & workshop introduction | pdf | ppt |
James Syvitski | The CSDMS Vision-Collaborative Models | pdf | ppt |
Gene Rankey | What Do We Know - Carbonate Depositional Processes at different time & space scales | pdf | ppt |
Dave Budd | What Do We Know - Diagenesis | pdf | ppt |
Peter Smart | Forward Modelling of Carbonate Sedimentology and Diagenesis: Current Status and Issues | pdf | ppt |
Bill Hay | Carbonate Fluxes during Earth History | pdf | ppt |
Bernhard Riegl | Markov-chains and graphs for linking facies with environments and biology in space and time (Recent Arabian Gulf, Miocene Paratethys) and an ODE-based model of biotically-driven facies dynamics | abstract | poster |
Andre Droxler | Mid-Brunhes First High Amplitude Transgression (s): Platform Top and Shelf Contemporaneous Re-flooding Recorded on the Slopes of Great Bahama Bank and Central Belize Barrier Reef | abstract | poster |
Benjamin Gill | Behavior of Carbonate-Associated Sulfate during Meteoric Diagenesis and Implications for the Sulfur Isotope Paleoproxy | abstract | poster |
Benjamin Gill | The Carbonate Geochemical Fingerprint of an Early Paleozoic OAE | abstract |
Linda Hinnov | The Latemar Controversy in 2008 | poster |
Gareth Jones | Geothermal Convection at Tengiz: Reactive Transport Models of Predictive Diagenesis and Evidence from the Rocks | abstract |
Bjarte Hannisdal | Organism-sediment interactions: processes, modeling strategies, and challenges | abstract |
WG1 | WG report: Physical Controls on Carbonate Deposition | |
WG2 | WG report: Biologic Controls on Carbonate Deposition | |
WG3 | WG report: Tools/Approaches for Quantifying Controls | |
WG4 | WG report: Modeling Strategies | |
WG5 | WG report: Modeling Diagenesis |