CSDMS meeting 2014: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| Ajay Limaye | | Ajay Limaye | ||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Ajay Limaye | A vector-based method for bank-material tracking in coupled models of meandering and landscape evolution]] | | [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Ajay Limaye | A vector-based method for bank-material tracking in coupled models of meandering and landscape evolution]] | ||
|} | |||
==Clinics== | |||
{| {{Prettytable}} class = "sortable" width=75% | |||
!class="top_presentations_col1" {{H13}}| Presented by | |||
!class="top_presentations_col2" {{H13}}| Title | |||
|- | |||
| Fotis Sotiropoulos | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Fotis Sotiropoulos | The SAFL Virtual StreamLab (VSL3D): High Resolution Simulation of Turbulent Flow, Sediment Transport, and Morphodynamics in Waterways]] | |||
|- | |||
| Greg Tucker & Daniel Hobley | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Greg Tucker | Creative computing with Landlab: A flexible Python package for rapidly building and exploring 2D surface-dynamics models]] | |||
|- | |||
| Eunseo Choi | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Eunseo Choi | SNAC: A 3D parallel explicit finite element code for long-term lithospheric deformation modeling]] | |||
|- | |||
| Courtney Harris | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Courtney Harris | Regional Ocean Modeling System (ROMS)]] | |||
|- | |||
| Chris Jenkins | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Chris Jenkins | Carbonate Models Clinic - carbo* suite]] | |||
|- | |||
| Laura Swiler | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Laura Swiler | Dakota: A Toolkit for Sensitivity Analysis, Uncertainty Quantification, and Calibration]] | |||
|- | |||
| Mark Piper & Irina Overeem | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Mark Piper | WMT: The CSDMS Web Modeling Tool]] | |||
|- | |||
| Scott Peckham | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Scott Peckham | Introduction to the Basic Model Interface and CSDMS Standard Names]] | |||
|- | |||
| Monte Lunacek | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Monte Lunacek | Interactive Data Analysis with Python]] | |||
|- | |||
| Joshua Watts | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Joshua Watts | Agent-Based Modeling Research: Topics, Tools, and Methods]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:55, 17 April 2014
Uncertainty and Sensitivity in Surface Dynamics Modeling
May 20-22th 2014 in Boulder Colorado, USAMeeting logistics
Presentations
Keynote talks
Clinics
Presented by | Title |
---|---|
Fotis Sotiropoulos | The SAFL Virtual StreamLab (VSL3D): High Resolution Simulation of Turbulent Flow, Sediment Transport, and Morphodynamics in Waterways |
Greg Tucker & Daniel Hobley | Creative computing with Landlab: A flexible Python package for rapidly building and exploring 2D surface-dynamics models |
Eunseo Choi | SNAC: A 3D parallel explicit finite element code for long-term lithospheric deformation modeling |
Courtney Harris | Regional Ocean Modeling System (ROMS) |
Chris Jenkins | Carbonate Models Clinic - carbo* suite |
Laura Swiler | Dakota: A Toolkit for Sensitivity Analysis, Uncertainty Quantification, and Calibration |
Mark Piper & Irina Overeem | WMT: The CSDMS Web Modeling Tool |
Scott Peckham | Introduction to the Basic Model Interface and CSDMS Standard Names |
Monte Lunacek | Interactive Data Analysis with Python |
Joshua Watts | Agent-Based Modeling Research: Topics, Tools, and Methods |