CSDMS meeting 2014: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
(Created page with "__NOEDITSECTION__<center><span style="font-size:2.5em;">Presentations and more of the CSDMS 2014 annual meeting</span><br> <span style="font-size:2.0em;">'''Uncertainty and Se...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
[[media:CSDMS_Meeting_2013_Schedule_23Mar.pdf|Agenda]]<br> | [[media:CSDMS_Meeting_2013_Schedule_23Mar.pdf|Agenda]]<br> | ||
[[media:CSDMS_Meeting_2013_Participants.pdf|Participants]] | [[media:CSDMS_Meeting_2013_Participants.pdf|Participants]] | ||
=Presentations= | |||
==Keynote talks== | |||
{| {{Prettytable}} class = "sortable" width=75% | |||
!class="top_presentations_col1" {{H13}}| Presented by | |||
!class="top_presentations_col2" {{H13}}| Title | |||
|- | |||
| Tom Hsu | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Tom Hsu | Understanding wave-driven fine sediment transport through 3D turbulence resolving simulations – implications to offshore delivery of fine sediment ]] | |||
|- | |||
| Jim McElwaine | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Jim McElwaine | The Dynamics of Granular Flows]] | |||
|- | |||
| Alexey Voinov | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Alexey Voinov | Exploring climate mitigation and low-carbon transitions: new challenges for model integration]] | |||
|- | |||
| Peter Koons | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Peter Koons | Unifying Tectonics and Surface Processes in Geodynamics]] | |||
|- | |||
| Elowyn Yager | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Elowyn Yager | Predictions of bedload transport in vegetated channels: uncertainties and steps forward]] | |||
|- | |||
| David Pyles | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting David Pyles | Testing the efficacy and uncertainty of outcrop- and model-based studies through collaboration: A field geologist’s perspective]] | |||
|- | |||
| Eric Larour | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Eric Larour | Towards better quantifications of the uncertainty in polar ice-sheet projections using the open source framework ISSM]] | |||
|- | |||
| Mick van der Wegen | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Mick van der Wegen | Estuarine morphodynamics : better be certain about uncertainty]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rebecca Caldwell | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Rebecca Caldwell | A numerical modeling study of the effects of sediment properties on deltaic processes and morphology]] | |||
|- | |||
| Mariela Perignon | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Mariela Perignon | Predicting the influence of floodplain vegetation on the geomorphic effects of large floods]] | |||
|- | |||
| Attila Lazar | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Attila Lazar | Coupling terrestrial and marine biophysical processes with livelihood dynamics for analysis of poverty alleviation in Bangladesh]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rudy Slingerland | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Rudy Slingerland | The FESD Delta Dynamics Modeling Collaboratory: A Progress Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| Andrew Nicholas | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Andrew Nicholas | Modelling the evolution of large river floodplains]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ajay Limaye | |||
| [[CSDMS 2014 annual meeting Ajay Limaye | A vector-based method for bank-material tracking in coupled models of meandering and landscape evolution]] | |||
|} |
Revision as of 11:26, 17 April 2014
Uncertainty and Sensitivity in Surface Dynamics Modeling
May 20-22th 2014 in Boulder Colorado, USA
On behalf of CSDMS, we thank the Keynote Speakers, Clinic Leaders, Session Chairs, Poster Session Presenters, members of the Executive and Steering Committees, and every participant who helped to make this a productive and successful meeting.
-->