Roadshow06: Difference between revisions

From CSDMS
Set preliminary agenda
Reorder topics
 
Line 19: Line 19:
! Wednesday January 28 !! Thursday January 29 !! Friday January 30
! Wednesday January 28 !! Thursday January 29 !! Friday January 30
|-
|-
| style="width: 33%" | [[RoadshowCSDMS|What is CSDMS?]] || style="width: 33%" rowspan="4" | [https://landlab.csdms.io/ The Landlab toolkit] || style="width: 33%"| [https://csdms.colorado.edu/do What can CSDMS do for you?]
| style="width: 33%" | [https://csdms.colorado.edu/do What can CSDMS do for you?] || style="width: 33%" rowspan="2" | [https://landlab.csdms.io/ The Landlab toolkit] || style="width: 33%"| [https://csdms.io/bmi The Basic Model Interface]
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [https://github.com/csdms/roadshow-diffusion Build a model<br>the CSDMS way] || [https://csdms.io/bmi/ The Basic Model Interface]
| [https://github.com/csdms/roadshow-diffusion Build a model<br>the CSDMS way] || [https://csdms.io/best-practices Best practices in geoscientific software development]
|-
| rowspan="2" | [https://csdms.io/best-practices Best practices in geoscientific software development]
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 16:20, 18 December 2025

Roadshow #6: Louisiana State University

The sixth CSDMS Roadshow is scheduled for 2026 January 28-30 at Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge, LA. It is hosted by Prof. Muriel Brückner in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Prof. Matt Hiatt in the Department of Oceanography & Coastal Sciences.

Agenda

The preliminary agenda for this Roadshow is shown in the table below.

Table 1. The agenda for CSDMS Roadshow #6.
Wednesday January 28 Thursday January 29 Friday January 30
What can CSDMS do for you? The Landlab toolkit The Basic Model Interface
Build a model
the CSDMS way
Best practices in geoscientific software development