Marine Members: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
m Added member |
m added member |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
| class="member_col1"| Email: | | class="member_col1"| Email: | ||
| class="member_col2" colspan="2"| cjb@geol.ku.dk | | class="member_col2" colspan="2"| cjb@geol.ku.dk | ||
|- | |||
| class="member_col1"| Website: | |||
| class="member_col2" colspan="2"| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" | |||
|- | |||
! class="name_member_col1"| Peter Burgess | |||
! class="inst_member_col2"| Royal Holloway University of London, United Kingdom | |||
|- | |||
| class="member_col1"| Phone: | |||
| class="member_col2" colspan="2"| +44 1784 443835 | |||
|- | |||
| class="member_col1"| Email: | |||
| class="member_col2" colspan="2"| p.burgess@es.rhul.ac.uk | |||
|- | |- | ||
| class="member_col1"| Website: | | class="member_col1"| Website: | ||
Revision as of 07:51, 18 July 2008
Marine Working Group
Members list as of May 9, 2008
| Name | Institute |
|---|
| Patricia Wiberg (Chair) | University of Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 434-924-7546 | |
| Email: | pw3c@virginia.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.evsc.virginia.edu/faculty/people/wiberg.shtml | |
| David Anderson | NOAA | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 303-497-6237 | |
| Email: | David.M.Anderson@noaa.gov | |
| Website: | http://instaar.colorado.edu/people/bios/anderson.html | |
| John Andrews | INSTAAR, University of Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 303-492-5183 | |
| Email: | andrewsj@colorado.edu | |
| Website: | http://instaar.colorado.edu/people/bios/andrewsj.html | |
| Matthew Arsenault | U.S. Geological Survey | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 508-457-2354 | |
| Email: | marsenault@usgs.gov | |
| Website: | ||
| Andrew Ashton | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 508-289-3751 | |
| Email: | aashton@whoi.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.whoi.edu/hpb/Site.do?id=4273 | |
| Steve Bergman | Shell International Exploration | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 713-245-7271 | |
| Email: | steven.bergman@shell.com | |
| Website: | ||
| Christian Bjerrum | University of Copenhagen, Denmark | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +45-3532-2400 | |
| Email: | cjb@geol.ku.dk | |
| Website: | ||
| Peter Burgess | Royal Holloway University of London, United Kingdom | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +44 1784 443835 | |
| Email: | p.burgess@es.rhul.ac.uk | |
| Website: | ||
| James Buttles | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 617-253-5747 | |
| Email: | buttles@erl.mit.edu | |
| Website: | ||
| Florence Cayocca | IFREMER | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +33 (0)298 22 4234 | |
| Email: | florence.cayocca@ifremer.fr | |
| Website: | ||
| Thomas Drake | Office of Naval Research | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 703-696-1206 | |
| Email: | tom.drake@navy.mil | |
| Website: | ||
| Federico Falcini | University of Rome "LaSapienza" | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +39 347-810-4351 | |
| Email: | federico.falcini@uniroma1.it | |
| Website: | ||
| Andrea Fildani | Chevron Energy and Technology Company | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 925-842-4377 | |
| Email: | andf@chevron.com | |
| Website: | ||
| Carl Friedrichs | Virginia Institute of Marine Science | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 804-684-7303 | |
| Email: | cfried@vims.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.vims.edu/physical/faculty/friedrichs_ct.html | |
| Marcelo Garcia | University of IL-Urbana-Champaign | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 217-244-4484 | |
| Email: | mhgarcia@uiuc.edu | |
| Website: | http://cee.uiuc.edu/Faculty/mhgarcia.htm | |
| Jouet Gwenael | IFREMER | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +33 (2) 98224244 | |
| Email: | gjouet@ifremer.fr | |
| Website: | ||
| Bjarte Hannisdal | University of Bergen, Norway | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +47 55-58-8763 | |
| Email: | bjarte.hannisdal@geo.uib.no | |
| Website: | ||
| Courtney Harris | Virginia Institute of Marine Science | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 804-684-7194 | |
| Email: | ckharris@vims.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.vims.edu/physical/faculty/harris_ck.html | |
| Linda Hinnov | Johns Hopkins University | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 410-516-7135 | |
| Email: | hinnov@jhu.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.jhu.edu/eps/faculty/hinnov/ | |
| Gary Hoffmann | University of California at Santa Cruz | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 831-239-7808 | |
| Email: | garyh@pmc.ucsc.edu | |
| Website: | ||
| Jasim Imran | University of South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 803-777-1210 | |
| Email: | imran@engr.sc.edu | |
| Website: | ||
| John Jaeger | University of Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 352-846-1381 | |
| Email: | jaeger@geology.ufl.edu | |
| Website: | http://web.clas.ufl.edu/users/jaeger/ | |
| Gareth Jones | Chevron Energy Technology Company | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 410-516-5480 | |
| Email: | gareth.d.jones@chevron.com | |
| Website: | ||
| Philippe Joseph | Institut Francais du Petrole, France | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +33 14 752 6998 | |
| Email: | philippe.joseph@ifp.fr | |
| Website: | ||
| Chris Kendall | University of South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 803-777-2410 | |
| Email: | kendall@sc.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.geol.sc.edu/kendall/ | |
| Steven Kuehl | Virginia Institute of Marine Science | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 804-684-7118 | |
| Email: | kuehl@vims.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.vims.edu/physical/faculty/kuehl_sa.html | |
| Eckart Meiburg | University of California, Santa Barbara | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 805-893-5278 | |
| Email: | meiburg@engineering.ucsb.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.me.ucsb.edu/meiburg.html | |
| David Mohrig | University of Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 512-471-2282 | |
| Email: | mohrig@mail.utexas.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.jsg.utexas.edu/news/feats/2006/mohrig.html | |
| Ruth Mugford | University of Cambridge | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +44 1223-336574 | |
| Email: | rm423@cam.ac.uk | |
| Website: | http://www.geog.cam.ac.uk/people/mugford/ | |
| Thierry Mulder | Universite Bordeaux 1, France | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +33 5 40-00-88-47 | |
| Email: | t.mulder@epoc.u-bordeaux1.fr | |
| Website: |
[http://www.epoc.u-bordeaux.fr/index.php?lang=fr&page=fiche_permanents&id=tmulder http://www.epoc.u-bordeaux.fr/index.php?lang=fr&page=fiche_permanents&id=tmulder | |
| Chuck Nittrouer | University of Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 206-543-5099 | |
| Email: | nittroue@ocean.washington.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.ess.washington.edu/People/faculty_bio/nittrouer-bio.html | |
| James O'Donnell | University of Connecticut | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 860-405-9171 | |
| Email: | james.odonnell@uconn.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.marinesciences.uconn.edu/faculty/odonnell.html | |
| Andrea Ogston | University of Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 206-543-0768 | |
| Email: | ogston@ocean.washington.edu | |
| Website: | http://faculty.washington.edu/ogston/ | |
| Thanos Papanicolaou | University of Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 319-354-0076 | |
| Email: | apapanic@engineering.uiowa.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.iihr.uiowa.edu/~apapanic/ | |
| Ross Powell | Northern Illinois University | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | ||
| Email: | ross@geol.niu.edu | |
| Website: | http://experts.niu.edu/expertsystem/expert.aspx?ID=320 | |
| David Pyles | Colorado School of Mines | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 303-273-3601 | |
| Email: | dpyles@mines.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.mines.edu/research/chevrontexaco-ge/About_CoRE/About_CoRE-David_Pyles.html | |
| Eugene Rankey | University of Miami | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 305-421-4690 | |
| Email: | grankey@rsmas.miami.edu | |
| Website: | http://mgg.rsmas.miami.edu/faculty/grankey/grankey.htm | |
| Chris Reed | URS Greiner Corporation | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 850-402-6320 | |
| Email: | Chris_Reed@urscorp.com | |
| Website: | ||
| Brian Romans | Chevron Energy Technology Company, California | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | -- | |
| Email: | brian.romans@chevron.com | |
| Website: | ||
| Larry Sanford | University of Maryland | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 410-221-8429 | |
| Email: | lsanford@hpl.umces.edu | |
| Website: | http://hpl.umces.edu/faculty/sanford.html | |
| Rick Sarg | Colorado School of Mines | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 303-273-3729 | |
| Email: | jsarg@mines.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.ceri-mines.org/Prof%20files/sarg.htm | |
| Ben Sheets | University of Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 206 221-6627 | |
| Email: | sheets@u.washington.edu | |
| Website: | -- | |
| Christopher Sherwood | U.S. Geological Survey | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 508-457-2269 | |
| Email: | csherwood@usgs.gov | |
| Website: | http://woodshole.er.usgs.gov/staffpages/csherwood/index.html | |
| Rudy Slingerland | Pennsylvania State University | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 814-865-6892 | |
| Email: | sling@geosc.psu.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.geosc.psu.edu/people/faculty/personalpages/rslingerland/index.html | |
| Michael Steckler | Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 845-365-8479 | |
| Email: | steckler@ldeo.columbia.edu | |
| Website: | https://webcenter.ldeo.columbia.edu/people.nsf/d6e71823e4d09b218525738e005949f5/ba3079209295b89c85256ef30064860c? | |
| Bill Ussler | Montery Bay Aquarium Research Ins. | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 831-775-1879 | |
| Email: | methane@mbari.org | |
| Website: | ||
| Benoit Vincent | Institut Francais du Petrole, France | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | +33 14 752 5744 | |
| Email: | benoit.vincent@ifp.fr | |
| Website: | ||
| S. Jeffress Williams | U.S. Geological Survey | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 508-457-2383 | |
| Email: | jwilliams@usgs.gov | |
| Website: | ||
| Matthew Wolinsky | NCED, University of Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 612-625-7037 | |
| Email: | wolin010@umn.edu | |
| Website: | ||
| Kehui (Kevin) Xu | Virginia Institute of Marine Science | |
|---|---|---|
| Phone: | 804-684-7739 | |
| Email: | kxu@vims.edu | |
| Website: | http://www.vims.edu/~kxu/ | |
