Roadshow06: Difference between revisions

From CSDMS
Reformat table
Update diffusion model repo name
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
! Wednesday January 28 !! Thursday January 29 !! Friday January 30
! Wednesday January 28 !! Thursday January 29 !! Friday January 30
|-
|-
| style="width: 33%" | [https://csdms.colorado.edu/do What can CSDMS do for you?]  || style="width: 33%" rowspan="2" | [https://github.com/csdms/roadshow-diffusion Build a model the CSDMS way] (cont.) || style="width: 33%"| [https://csdms.io/bmi The Basic Model Interface]
| style="width: 33%" | [https://csdms.colorado.edu/do What can CSDMS do for you?]  || style="width: 33%" rowspan="2" | [https://github.com/csdms/diffusion-model Build a model the CSDMS way] (cont.) || style="width: 33%" | [https://csdms.io/bmi The Basic Model Interface]
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [https://github.com/csdms/roadshow-diffusion Build a model the CSDMS way] || [https://csdms.io/best-practices Best practices in geoscientific software development]
| rowspan="3" | [https://github.com/csdms/diffusion-model Build a model the CSDMS way] || [https://csdms.io/best-practices Best practices in geoscientific software development]
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | [https://landlab.csdms.io/ The Landlab toolkit] || <br>
| rowspan="2" | [https://landlab.csdms.io/ The Landlab toolkit] || <br><br><br>
|-
|| <br>
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 12:44, 7 January 2026

Roadshow #6: Louisiana State University

The sixth CSDMS Roadshow is scheduled for 2026 January 28-30 at Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge, LA. It is hosted by Prof. Muriel Brückner in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Prof. Matt Hiatt in the Department of Oceanography & Coastal Sciences.

Agenda

The preliminary agenda for this Roadshow is shown in the table below.

Table 1. The agenda for CSDMS Roadshow #6.
Wednesday January 28 Thursday January 29 Friday January 30
What can CSDMS do for you? Build a model the CSDMS way (cont.) The Basic Model Interface
Build a model the CSDMS way Best practices in geoscientific software development
The Landlab toolkit