Model help:Plume: Difference between revisions
(added river parameters to Plume help pages) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Model introduction== | ==Model introduction== | ||
<span class="remove_this_tag"> | <span class="remove_this_tag"> | ||
Plume simulates the sediment transport and deposition of several | Plume simulates the sediment transport and deposition of several grain-size classes from a river mouth entering into a marine basin by creating a turbulent jet. The model calculates a steady-state hypopycnal plume as a result of river water and sediment discharge based on simplified advection-diffusion equations. The model allows for plume deflection due to systematic coastal currents or Coriolis force</span> | ||
<div id=CMT_MODEL_PARAMETERS> | <div id=CMT_MODEL_PARAMETERS> | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|width="20%" |<span class="remove_this_tag">First parameter</span> | |width="20%" |<span class="remove_this_tag">First parameter</span> | ||
|width="60%" |<span class="remove_this_tag"> | |width="60%" |<span class="remove_this_tag">Average mass-concentration of suspended sediment</span> | ||
|width="20%" |<span class="remove_this_tag">[ | |width="20%" |<span class="remove_this_tag">[kg/m<big>3</big>]</span> | ||
|- | |||
|u<sub>0</sub> | |||
|Flow velocity at the river mouth | |||
|[m/s] | |||
|- | |||
|b<sub>0</sub> | |||
|Width at the river mouth | |||
|[m] | |||
|- | |||
|d<sub>0</sub> | |||
|Depth at the river mouth | |||
|[m] | |||
|- | |||
|d<sub>0</sub></span> | |||
|Angle of river mouth measured with respect to the coast normal | |||
|[degrees] | |||
|- | |||
|Lat | |||
|Latitude of river mouth location, affect the Coriolis Force | |||
|[degrees] | |||
|- | |||
|W | |||
| Width of the ocean/fjord, affects the spreading of the plume | |||
|[m] | |||
|- | |||
|L | |||
|Length of the ocean/fjord or lake | |||
|[m] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:44, 14 August 2014
Plume
Plume models a hypopycnal sediment plume draining from a river mouth into a lake or the ocean
Model introduction
Plume simulates the sediment transport and deposition of several grain-size classes from a river mouth entering into a marine basin by creating a turbulent jet. The model calculates a steady-state hypopycnal plume as a result of river water and sediment discharge based on simplified advection-diffusion equations. The model allows for plume deflection due to systematic coastal currents or Coriolis force
Model parameters
Uses ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Provides ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Main equations
A list of the key equations. HTML format is supported; latex format will be supported in the future
Notes
Any notes, comments, you want to share with the user
Numerical scheme
Examples
An example run with input parameters, BLD files, as well as a figure / movie of the output
Follow the next steps to include images / movies of simulations:
- Upload file: http://csdms.colorado.edu/wiki/Special:Upload
- Create link to the file on your page: [[Image:<file name>]].
See also: Help:Images or Help:Movies
Developer(s)
Name of the module developer(s)
References
Key papers
Links
Any link, eg. to the model questionnaire, etc.