Model help:GIPL: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Switcher </span> | |width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Switcher </span> | ||
|width="60%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">1 runs new simulation reading initial temperature distribution from initial.txt file in input folder, 0 continues simulation by reading initial temperatures from dump/start_001.txt file</span> | |width="60%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">1 runs new simulation reading initial temperature distribution from initial.txt file in input folder, 0 continues simulation by reading initial temperatures from dump/start_001.txt file</span> | ||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag"> | |width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">-</span> | ||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Output time step </span> | |||
|width="60%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Output calculated temperatures based on output time step input. For example, 1 correspond to 1 day time interval. The result.txt file has the temperature distribution output based on the output time interval.</span> | |||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">days</span> | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Calculation step</span> | |||
|width="60%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Calculation time step used in Stefan subroutine.</span> | |||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">-</span> | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Minimal time step</span> | |||
|width="60%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Minimum time step is a constrain for calculation time step used in Stefan subroutine.</span> | |||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">-</span> | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">Number of years</span> | |||
|width="60%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">If the number is greater than 1 then the model simulates the ground temperature distribution and write mean annual temperature distribution with depth into mean_001.txt file.</span> | |||
|width="20%"|<span class="remove_this_tag">-</span> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:27, 16 August 2011
GIPL
~3lines that describe the module
Model introduction
GIPL(Geophysical Institute Permafrost Laboratory) is an implicit finite difference transient one-dimensional heat flow model. The model simulates ground temperature dynamics and the depth of the active layer by solving non-linear heat equation with phase change numerically. The model employs the Enthalpy method which does not require explicit treatment of the freeze/thaw moving boundary. In this model the process of freezing or thawing is occurring in accordance with unfrozen water content and soil thermal properties, and depends on the degree of soil saturation.
Model parameters
Uses ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Provides ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Main equations
A list of the key equations. HTML format is supported; latex format will be supported in the future
Notes
Any notes, comments, you want to share with the user
Numerical scheme
Examples
An example run with input parameters, BLD files, as well as a figure / movie of the output
Follow the next steps to include images / movies of simulations:
- Upload file: http://csdms.colorado.edu/wiki/Special:Upload
- Create link to the file on your page: [[Image:<file name>]].
See also: Help:Images or Help:Movies
Developer(s)
Name of the module developer(s)
References
Key papers
Links
Any link, eg. to the model questionnaire, etc.