Model help:GIPL: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|width="20%"|<span | |width="20%"|<span>Output time step </span> | ||
|width="60%"|<span | |width="60%"|<span>Output calculated temperatures based on output time step input. For example, 1 correspond to 1 day time interval. The result.txt file has the temperature distribution output based on the output time interval.</span> | ||
|width="20%"|<span | |width="20%"|<span>days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|width="20%"|<span | |width="20%"|<span>Calculation step</span> | ||
|width="60%"|<span | |width="60%"|<span>Calculation time step used in Stefan subroutine.</span> | ||
|width="20%"|<span | |width="20%"|<span>-</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|width="20%"|<span | |width="20%"|<span>Minimal time step</span> | ||
|width="60%"|<span | |width="60%"|<span>Minimum time step is a constrain for calculation time step used in Stefan subroutine.</span> | ||
|width="20%"|<span | |width="20%"|<span>-</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
|width="20%"|<span | |width="20%"|<span>Number of years</span> | ||
|width="60%"|<span | |width="60%"|<span>If the number is greater than 1 then the model simulates the ground temperature distribution and write mean annual temperature distribution with depth into mean_001.txt file.</span> | ||
|width="20%"|<span | |width="20%"|<span>years</span> | ||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|<span> Max distance between next temperature | |||
iterations (E1) (0.001-0.1)</span> | |||
|width="60%"|<span>If the absolute difference between current and next temperature iteration is greater than E1 progonka continuous. Used in Stefan subroutine.</span> | |||
|width="20%"|<span>-</span> | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|<span> Error of saturation for next iteration (UWK)</span> | |||
|width="60%"|<span>If the absolute difference between current and next saturated unfrozen water coefficient is greater than UWK progonka continuous. Used in Stefan subroutine.</span> | |||
|width="20%"|<span>-</span> | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|<span> Max number of iterations before dividing time step</span> | |||
|width="60%"|<span>If the current and next temperature iteration do not converge i.e. absolute difference is greater than E1 then time step divided by 2. Used in Stefan subroutine.</span> | |||
|width="20%"|<span>-</span> | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
|width="20%"|<span> Number of seconds per step</span> | |||
|width="60%"|<span>For output time step 1 day number of seconds is equal to 86400.</span> | |||
|width="20%"|<span>sec</span> | |||
Revision as of 11:25, 17 August 2011
GIPL
GIPL is a heat flow with phase change model use to model permafrost thermal state and active layer depth, can be used for site specific and regional ground temperature distribution modeling.
Model introduction
GIPL(Geophysical Institute Permafrost Laboratory) is an implicit finite difference transient one-dimensional heat flow model. The model simulates ground temperature dynamics and the depth of the active layer by solving non-linear heat equation with phase change numerically. The model employs the Enthalpy method which does not require explicit treatment of the freeze/thaw moving boundary. In this model the process of freezing or thawing is occurring in accordance with unfrozen water content and soil thermal properties, and depends on the degree of soil saturation.
Model parameters
Uses ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Provides ports
This will be something that the CSDMS facility will add
Main equations
A list of the key equations. HTML format is supported; latex format will be supported in the future
Notes
Any notes, comments, you want to share with the user
Numerical scheme
Examples
An example run with input parameters, BLD files, as well as a figure / movie of the output
Follow the next steps to include images / movies of simulations:
- Upload file: http://csdms.colorado.edu/wiki/Special:Upload
- Create link to the file on your page: [[Image:<file name>]].
See also: Help:Images or Help:Movies
Developer(s)
Name of the module developer(s)
References
Key papers
Links
Any link, eg. to the model questionnaire, etc.