Meetings: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
m (added meeting) |
m (created meeting table) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
{{Meetinglist}} | |||
{| {{Prettytable}} class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:90%;" | |||
|- style="font-size:110%;" | |||
!{{H13}}|When | |||
!{{H13}}|Subject | |||
!{{H13}}|Where | |||
!{{H23}} class="unsortable"|CSDMS related | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 15-21 | |||
|[http://sc08.supercomputing.org/?pg=conference.html International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis] | |||
|Austin, TX, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec. 1-5 | |||
|International Symposium on [http://www.civil.canterbury.ac.nz/icce2008/ 'Sediment dynamics in changing environments'] | |||
|Christchurch, New Zealand | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec. 15-19 | |||
|[http://www.agu.org/meetings/fm08/index.php/Main/HomePage American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall meeting] | |||
|San Francisco, CA USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec. 18 | |||
|[[TownHall_AGU_2008|Town Hall meeting]], AGU | |||
|San Francisco, CA USA | |||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|- | |||
|Jan. 20 | |||
|Meeting on [http://www.qmrg.org.uk/?p=136 Numerical Modelling in Physical Geography] | |||
|University of Leeds, UK | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jan. 20-21 | |||
|Hydrology Focus Research Group meeting | |||
|Boulder, CO, USA | |||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jan. 25-30 | |||
|[http://www.aslo.org/nice2009/ ASLO Aquatic Sciences Meeting 2009] | |||
|Nice, France | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jan. 26-27 | |||
|Carbonate Focus Research Group meeting | |||
|Boulder, CO, USA | |||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Feb. 2-4 | |||
|Terrestrial Working Group meeting | |||
|Boulder, CO, USA | |||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Feb. 24-28 | |||
|2nd International conference on [http://www.geocities.com/conference_pcgt/index.html Precambrian Continental Growth and Tectonism (PGGT)] | |||
|Jhansi, UP, India | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Mar. 31-2 | |||
|World Congress on [http://world-research-institutes.org/conferences/CSIE/2009/ Computer Science and Information Engineering (CSIE 2009)] | |||
|Los Angeles, Anaheim, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Apr. 19-24 | |||
|[http://meetings.copernicus.org/egu2009/ European Geosciences Union (EGU)] | |||
|Vienna, Austria | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jun. 7-10 | |||
|[http://www.aapg.org/denver/ American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG)] | |||
|Denver, Colorado, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jul. 10-13 | |||
|The 3rd International Conference on [http://www.2009iiisconferences.org/kgcm Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management: KGCM 2009] | |||
|Orlando, Florida, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Jul. 10-13 | |||
|7th International Conference on [http://www.2009iiisconferences.org/CCCT Computing, Communications and Control Technologies: CCCT 2009] | |||
|Orlando, Florida, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Aug. 24-28 | |||
|9th International Conference on [http://lillo.org.ar/content/view/551/153/ Fluvial Sedimentology] | |||
|San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep. 21-25 | |||
|[[RCEM_2009|RCEM symposium on River, Coastal and Estuarine Morphodynamics]] | |||
|Santa Fe City, Argentina | |||
|[[image:Green1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Oct. 18-21 | |||
|[http://www.geosociety.org/meetings/2009/ The Geological Society of America(GSA)] annual meeting | |||
|Portland, Oregon, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nov. 8-11 | |||
|4th International Symposium on [http://www.beg.utexas.edu/indassoc/dm2/Conference2009/home.htm Submarine Mass Movements and Their Consequences] | |||
|Austin, Texas, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Dec., 14-18 | |||
|American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall meeting | |||
|San Francisco, CA, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |||
|Feb. 13-18 | |||
|Ocean Sciences Meeting | |||
|Portland Oregon, USA | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|Sep. 26-1 | |||
|18th International Sedimentological Congress | |||
|Mendoza, Argentinia | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|- | |||
|Aug | |||
|34th [http://www.33igc.org/coco/LayoutPage.aspx International Geological Congress (IGC)] | |||
|Brisbane, Australia | |||
|[[image:Red1.png]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Working Group / Focus Research Group Meetings==== | ====Working Group / Focus Research Group Meetings==== | ||
* Jan. 20-21, 2009, Hydrology Focus Research Group meeting, Boulder, CO. Details and agenda tba. | * Jan. 20-21, 2009, Hydrology Focus Research Group meeting, Boulder, CO. Details and agenda tba. |
Revision as of 09:28, 10 November 2008
Upcoming Meetings and Workshops
Feel free to contact us or use the wiki if you want to update or add any CSDMS related conferences to the list below.
About the table: means that it's a CSDMS or CSDMS (co) sponsored meeting.
When | Subject | Where | CSDMS related |
---|---|---|---|
Nov. 15-21 | International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis | Austin, TX, USA | |
Dec. 1-5 | International Symposium on 'Sediment dynamics in changing environments' | Christchurch, New Zealand | |
Dec. 15-19 | American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall meeting | San Francisco, CA USA | |
Dec. 18 | Town Hall meeting, AGU | San Francisco, CA USA | |
2009 | |||
Jan. 20 | Meeting on Numerical Modelling in Physical Geography | University of Leeds, UK | |
Jan. 20-21 | Hydrology Focus Research Group meeting | Boulder, CO, USA | |
Jan. 25-30 | ASLO Aquatic Sciences Meeting 2009 | Nice, France | |
Jan. 26-27 | Carbonate Focus Research Group meeting | Boulder, CO, USA | |
Feb. 2-4 | Terrestrial Working Group meeting | Boulder, CO, USA | |
Feb. 24-28 | 2nd International conference on Precambrian Continental Growth and Tectonism (PGGT) | Jhansi, UP, India | |
Mar. 31-2 | World Congress on Computer Science and Information Engineering (CSIE 2009) | Los Angeles, Anaheim, USA | |
Apr. 19-24 | European Geosciences Union (EGU) | Vienna, Austria | |
Jun. 7-10 | American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG) | Denver, Colorado, USA | |
Jul. 10-13 | The 3rd International Conference on Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management: KGCM 2009 | Orlando, Florida, USA | |
Jul. 10-13 | 7th International Conference on Computing, Communications and Control Technologies: CCCT 2009 | Orlando, Florida, USA | |
Aug. 24-28 | 9th International Conference on Fluvial Sedimentology | San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina | |
Sep. 21-25 | RCEM symposium on River, Coastal and Estuarine Morphodynamics | Santa Fe City, Argentina | |
Oct. 18-21 | The Geological Society of America(GSA) annual meeting | Portland, Oregon, USA | |
Nov. 8-11 | 4th International Symposium on Submarine Mass Movements and Their Consequences | Austin, Texas, USA | |
Dec., 14-18 | American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall meeting | San Francisco, CA, USA | |
2010 | |||
Feb. 13-18 | Ocean Sciences Meeting | Portland Oregon, USA | |
Sep. 26-1 | 18th International Sedimentological Congress | Mendoza, Argentinia | |
2012 | |||
Aug | 34th International Geological Congress (IGC) | Brisbane, Australia |
Working Group / Focus Research Group Meetings
- Jan. 20-21, 2009, Hydrology Focus Research Group meeting, Boulder, CO. Details and agenda tba.
- Jan. 26-27, 2009, Carbonate Focus Research Group meeting, Boulder, CO. Details and agenda tba.
- Feb. 2-4, 2009, Terrestrial Working Group meeting, Boulder, CO. Details and agenda tba.
Town Hall meeting
- Dec. 18, 2008, Town Hall meeting, AGU, San Francisco, CA
CSDMS cosponsored meeting
- Sep. 21-25, 2009, RCEM symposium on River, Coastal and Estuarine Morphodynamics, Santa Fe City, Argentina.
CSDMS Related Meetings
2008
- Nov. 15-21, International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis, Austin, TX, USA.
- Dec. 1-5, International Symposium on 'Sediment dynamics in changing environments', Christchurch, New Zealand.
- Dec. 15-19, American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall meeting, San Francisco, CA, USA.
2009
- Jan. 20, Meeting on Numerical Modelling in Physical Geography, University of Leeds, UK.
- Jan. 25-30, ASLO Aquatic Sciences Meeting 2009, Nice, France.
- Feb. 24-28, 2nd International conference on Precambrian Continental Growth and Tectonism (PGGT), Jhansi, UP, India.
- Mar. 31-2, World Congress on Computer Science and Information Engineering (CSIE 2009), Los Angeles, Anaheim, USA.
- Apr. 19-24, European Geosciences Union (EGU), Vienna, Austria.
- Jun. 7-10, American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG), Denver, Colorado, USA.
- Jul. 10-13, The 3rd International Conference on Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management: KGCM 2009, Orlando, Florida, USA.
- Jul. 10-13, 7th International Conference on Computing, Communications and Control Technologies: CCCT 2009, Orlando, Florida, USA.
- Aug. 24-28, 9th International Conference on Fluvial Sedimentology, San Miguel de Tucuman, Argentina.
- Oct. 18-21, The Geological Society of America(GSA) annual meeting, Portland, Oregon, USA.
- Nov. 8-11, 4th International Symposium on Submarine Mass Movements and Their Consequences, Austin, Texas, USA.
- Dec., 14-18, American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fall meeting, San Francisco, CA, USA.
2010
- Feb. 13-18, Ocean Sciences Meeting, Portland Oregon, USA.
- Sep. 26-1, 18th International Sedimentological Congress, Mendoza, Argentinia.
2012
- Aug. 34th International Geological Congress (IGC), Brisbane, Australia.