CSDMS meeting 2015: Difference between revisions
From CSDMS
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
!class="top_presentations_col3" {{H13}} class="unsortable" | Download (pdf) | !class="top_presentations_col3" {{H13}} class="unsortable" | Download (pdf) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Chen '''Bao''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster ChenBao|RT-Flux-PIHM: A Coupled Hydrological, Land Surface, and Reactive Transport Model for Hydrogeochemical Processes at the Watershed Scale]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image: | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_ChenBao.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_ChenBao.pdf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="presentations_col1"| | | class="presentations_col1"| Getachew '''Belete''' | ||
| class="presentations_col2"| | | class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster GetachewBelete|Real-time integration of models ]] | ||
| class="presentations_col3"| | | class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_GetachewBelete.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_GetachewBelete.pdf]] | ||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Georgie '''Bennett''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster GeorgieBennett |Landslide and denudational response to transient tectonic uplift in northern California: Lag times and a landslide buzz-saw]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_GeorgieBennett.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_GeorgieBennett.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Megan '''Caldwell''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster MeganCaldwell |Changes in Southern Rocky Mountain Forests: Using Ecosystem Process Modelling to Project Critical Transitions]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_MeganCaldwell.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_MeganCaldwell.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Shawn '''Carter''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster ShawnCarter |Quantifying the Effects of Land Use Dynamics on Global Scale Fluvial Suspended Sediment Flux]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_ShawnCarter.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_ShawnCarter.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Zhen '''Cheng''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster ZhenCheng |A Turbulence-resolving Eulerain Two-Phase Model for Sediment Transport Applications]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_ZhenCheng.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_ZhenCheng.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Blake '''Clark''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster BlakeClark |Three-dimensional modeling of a Chesapeake Bay tidal marsh ecosystem]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_BlakeClark.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_BlakeClark.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Sagy '''Cohen''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster SagyCohen|Spatially explicit modeling of particulate nutrient flux in global rivers]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_SagyCohen.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_SagyCohen.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Hamid '''Dashti''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster HamidDashti |Improving ecosystem dynamic models in a semi-arid ecosystem by integrating different sources of remotely sensed data]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_HamidDashti.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_HamidDashti.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Zhuochen '''Han''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster ZhuochenHan |Modeling gravity-driven deposition on the East China Sea continental shelf]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_ZhuochenHan.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_ZhuochenHan.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Sarah '''Harbert''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster SarahHarbert |Modeling Stream Capture in Strike-Slip Systems]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_SarahHarbert.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_SarahHarbert.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Courtney '''Harris''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[Storm-driven delivery of sediment to the continental slope: Numerical modeling for the northern Gulf of Mexico]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_CourtneyHarris.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_CourtneyHarris.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Stephanie '''Higgins''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster StephanieHiggins |Potential impacts of Indian Rivers Inter-links on sediment transport to the Ganges-Brahmaputra Delta]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_StephanieHiggins.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_StephanieHiggins.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Shelley '''Jeltema''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster ShelleyJeltema |Creating Educational Materials for Python and GIS]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_ShelleyJeltema.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_ShelleyJeltema.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Peishi '''Jiang''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster PeishiJiang |Semantics-Enabled Paradigm for Model Integration]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_PeishiJiang.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_PeishiJiang.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
| class="presentations_col1"| Margaret '''Jones''' | |||
| class="presentations_col2"| [[CSDMS 2015 annual meeting poster MargaretJones |Considering holistic coastline response to climate-change induced shifts in natural processes and anthropogenic modifications]] | |||
| class="presentations_col3"| [[image:CSDMS2015_poster_MargaretJones.png|100px|link=File:CSDMS2015_poster_MargaretJones.pdf]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:38, 23 April 2015
Models meet Data, Data meet Models
May 26-28th 2015 in Boulder Colorado, USA
Presentations
Keynote talks
Clinics
Presented by | Title |
---|---|
Mark Piper & Eric Hutton | WMT and the Dakota iterative systems toolkit |
Chris Duffy | Accessing National Data and Distributed Models for Catchment Simulation |
Zhen Cheng (Charlie) & Tian-Jian Hsu (Tom) | Modeling Coastal Sediment Transport Using OpenFOAM® |
Phaedra Upton & Sam Roy | Exploring the influence of fault damage and fault slip on the patterns and rates of fluvial incision using CHILD and Matlab |
Brad Murray & Andrew Ashton | Coastline Evolution Model (CEM) |
Eric Hutton & Mark Piper | Wrapping Existing Models with the Basic Modeling Interface |
Jon Goodall | Integrated Modeling Concepts |
Irina Overeem | Bringing CSDMS Models into the Classroom |
Greg Tucker | Landlab: A Python library for building, exploring, and coupling 2D surface-process models |
Jon Pollak & Jon Goodall | Data Access and Publication with the CUAHSI Water Data Center |
Posters
Is your poster not displayed below? Please email your poster to:CSDMSweb@colorado.edu. We can open a FTP site for you if the poster is to large to email. Thank you!